Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the maximum file size for RAR compression file?

Posted on 2007-08-03
3
Medium Priority
?
11,610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I've read the RAR compression accomplishes the highest compression compared to other compression formats like zip or 7z. Does RAR files have a maximum file size restriction like zip? I have a backup file that over 125 GB big. Can I compress this to a RAR file. I'm hoping to compress it less than 85GB. Any input on this?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinoj Sebastian earned 1000 total points
ID: 19630127
>>Does RAR files have a maximum file size restriction like zip?

According to rarlab
  "WinRAR supports files and archives up to 8,589 billion gigabytes in size."

>>I'm hoping to compress it less than 85GB.
It depends on the content

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:456838
ID: 19630543
depends on the contect as well.. if the data consists of exe file, then i don think u will be able to compress much..

The size of a RAR archive, as well as the size of any single file within a RAR archive, is limited to 8,589,934,591 GB (9,223,372,036,854,775,807 bytes).

Note that to create archives larger than 4 GB, you need to use NTFS, as older file systems do not support such large files.

whereby for winzip, it is limited to 2Gb onli...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kkrans
kkrans earned 1000 total points
ID: 19637554
Altough RAR supports large files I would succest to use the RAR splitting functionality built in the software.
Files(s) will then be easier to handle. You set up the max size of every file it generates and depending on method it renames the extention of every file, .001, .002... or .rar, r01, r02...

Generally databases can be compressed very well compared to pictures like jpg and any allready compressed media, such as mp3 and mpg,avi files. Applications usually dont compress that much.
0