?
Solved

Lotus Notes view formula

Posted on 2007-08-04
11
Medium Priority
?
2,998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello.
I have a Domino applications that displays views on the web. The default formula is for example SELECT FORM = "Product"
I have been requested to provide users with the ability to have a form that allows them to select which documents they wish to see or not see. For example some clients may wish to not view documents with a status of closed. In this case I would like the view formula to change to something like
SELECT FORM = "Product" & Status <> "closed"

Is this possible via for example the webqueryopen option?

Cheers!
CM
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisMinas
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19630579
I'd never do this. If you adapt the view, it will be adapted for ALL users of the view. What you need to enable is either searching on your database using full-text (FTSearch, fast), or searching in a view-like fashion (Search, slower). The usual way to present the documents found is a NotesNewsletter. In order to assemble the search formula, the user would need a search form. You have to create that form and make it available to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMinas
ID: 19630586
Thanks Sven.
I agree with what you are saying but I should have mentiuoned that each user set-up has a specific view. Actually the view for a user is company specific, so any user logging in will be presented with that comapanies view, so the ability to change the view formula will not be a big issue.

Regards
CM
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19630616
You're welcome Clim  ;-))

Oh dear, as many views as there are users?? Oh dear me... Why is that? Consider the maintenance issues, you'll have to do everything 5 times when there are 5 similar views.

Anyway, changing a view can only be done using an agent that is signed by someone who has at least Designer rights. Then, changing the selection formula of a view will require that the view be re-indexed, a costly operation. Lastly, the server might start to complain because a view's signature is changed in midstream.

In your case, can users and companies be separated using Readers fields??
And you might consider to use a search form and an agent that presents the results in a temporary folder. That is, if you need the view-looks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMinas
ID: 19632338
Yes, you are correct about the multiple views. It has all come about by inheriting the system that way and the complexity of the AJAX being used and the fact that I dont have permission to re-write it (:((
They want somethng quick and dirty and believe me it is dirty (:((
Hopefully they will allow me, in the near future to re-work/re-write it but that is a "wait and see".
Thanks for your feedback though and concerns.

CM
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 19633478
Got it. Sounds serious. Rowing upstream, aren't you?

To change the selection formula, use the NotesView.SelectionFormula property. To update a view permanently, because that's what you're going to do, have a look at the following link: http://www.breakingpar.com/bkp/home.nsf/0/87256B280015193F87256DA400496CF2


Sjef
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMinas
ID: 19633658
Great article Sven.
Yes I am paddling up stream but I guess sometimes it is best to just give them what they want especially when you know there are better ways of doing things but they are worried about cost.

So SelectionFormula property is the way to go.

Thanks again.

CM
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19673842
How about full text search? You can have a very flexible set of criteria that way, and nothing special to code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMinas
ID: 19677544
Hello qwaletee.

I have a search engine built for the aplication which allows word as well as field searches. This works really well. It can output results in a HTML format to the screen or even export to EXCEL. However they still want the above capability (:((

Cheers!
C
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 19687447
Why can't they get the above capability BY USING the full t ext search engine that you built?  WHat is it that they want now that the search engine does not provide?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChrisMinas
ID: 19690174
some clients do not want to view certain documents at all while some do. To make matters even more complex some clients from from the same organisation want to be able to view different documents even though they work for the same client. This is why I built the search engine. But alas some clients want what they want (:((
You will be pleased to know I am "fighting" to avoid this. So far I am winning (:))

C
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19695976
You could create some sort of "personal search settings" document for each client, in which they can select whatever they want, so next time they do a search the same default settings will reappear.
0