?
Solved

Backup program for use with Windows Vista

Posted on 2007-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi
Vista's backup program doesn't allow you to select the folders for backup (what a stupid limitation, has anyone complained to Microsoft?).

Can you recommend a program that I can use where I can select my own folders?  I am just a home user, and am backing up to an external Hard Drive.  Want a really easy program to use.  Would be good if it used a standard format (e.g. is ZIP file the best as can be read on any computer?).

Don't mind paying for it if necessary.

Thanks for your time, Gail
0
Comment
Question by:GAILBAKER
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 19630351
SyncBackSE is a nice program that sync's and also does backup (one-way sync), incrementals, and ZIP support which you requested.
http://www.2brightsparks.com/products.html

There are two very popular full imaging programs, True Image 10 and Symantec's Norton Backup & Restore and Norton Ghost 12.  In addition to folder selection backups, they will create backup image-files of your entire hard drive.  In the event of a total breakdown of your hard drive, you can replace the hard drive with a new one, restore your backup-image (which you saved on your external hard drive) and continue; all without re-installing Vista.

www.symantec.com
www.acronis.com
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 19631395
See http://www.petri.co.il/installing_windows_xp_ntbackup_on_windows_vista.htm. You may want to use this article to install ntbackup on Vista.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAILBAKER
ID: 19632853
Hi honmapoq
Thanks for this - it is exactly what I am looking for.  

HOWEVER, I have a problem:

I have copied the files to my Vista machine and enabled Removable Storage Management.  When I open Ntbackup, I get the message:
"The Backup Utility cannot connect to the Removable Storage service.  This service is required for use of tape drives and other backup devices.  Please exit and start the Removable Storage service using the System Services function of the Management Console."

I have gone into the Management Console and it is listed as "Started" in the Services section (and I have changed its Properties from Manual to Automatic.

Ntbackup still won't recognise the Removable Storage service (however, the external hard drive is recognised in Windows Explorer and works fine)

Any suggestions, as I really want to use ntbackup.

Thanks for your time, Gail
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 19633635
Try right-clicking the NTBackup icon and choosing "Run as administrator". That gets rid of that message for me.
If you run the wizard and you don't see your external hard drive in the dropdown list for backup locations, choose "Let me use a location not listed here".
Also make sure that you click the "Advanced" button when you come to the end of the wizard. In the second options dialog, make sure to "Disable Shadow Copy". See http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=16069 
0
 

Author Comment

by:GAILBAKER
ID: 19637644
Hi again honmapoq

Many thanks for this.  With the Run as Administrator and the Disable Shadow Copy it works like a dream.

Gail
0