?
Solved

Cannot launch web links from outlook 2003 email

Posted on 2007-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
3,177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
All of a sudden I cannot launch links from email.  Everytime I hit a url within an email nothing happens, If I copy & paste the URL into IE Browser it works fine.  Any ideas how this can be changed back, because it was working fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Beaucairej
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19630432
Hi Beaucairej,

Go to Tools, Options, Junk Mail Options and clear last check box: Don't turn on links...
Does this help?

Toni
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19631104
Greetings Beaucairej !

You may need to register some dll files
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
1. Quit all programs that are running.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. Type regsvr32 urlmon.dll, and then click OK.
4. When you receive the "DllRegisterServer in urlmon.dll succeeded" message, click OK.

If this does not resolve the problem, repeat steps 2 through 4 for each of the following files (in step 3, replace Urlmon.dll with each of the file names below):

Shdocvw.dll
Actxprxy.dll
Oleaut32.dll
Mshtml.dll
Browseui.dll
Shell32.dll

OR
Run this script if using IE6
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm

Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19654507
Beaucairej, any update?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kealiak
ID: 19694607
This may also have been caused by an install and subsequent uninstall of another browser, say firefox as an example. In that case if it didn't uninstall cleanly you may need to repoint some file extensions to use Internet Explorer to open them (htm &html documents). Also reset IE as the default browser. in IE select Tools>internet options>programs. Check the box at the bottom to check if it's the default.
0