[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Best Internet Explorer macro/automation program

Posted on 2007-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
9,211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
What's the best Internet Explorer macro/automation program (I programs that interact with IE automatically and programmed in easy language)?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cipher007 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19631130

How about this auto web browser.. (Free browsing / searching tool with web crawling and offline preview features.)
http://www.filedudes.com/Auto_Web_Browser-download-10079.html

or, how about this one.. (its not free, however you can download a trial one and test)
http://www.mjtnet.com/webrecorder.htm
-has more advanced features
-no advanced programming skills required. etc.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 1000 total points
ID: 20436917
Hi lucavilla,

I'd also recommend you take a look at Workspace Macro Pro:

http://www.download.com/Workspace-Macro-Pro-Automation-Edition/3000-2084_4-10719756.html

"Automate & schedule tasks easily. Reliable macro program & Windows automation software with task scheduler. Create macros in minutes. Record keyboard and mouse actions or use the award winning macro editor. Pre-defined templates like Web site login, Internet cleaner, Spyware remover, FTP upload/download, auto shutdown, and intelligent data transfer let you automate common tasks within minutes. This easy to use macro recorder features unique SMART macro technology, repeat options, hotkeys, superior encryption security, Turbo-speed & IE plug-in. Use it to automate & schedule any repetitive task or business processes."

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 21653139
other suggestions?
0