?
Solved

looking for web database software

Posted on 2007-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hello,

I want to generate a simple web database (PHP and mySQL)  a glossary site, which will use web forms for site visitors to enter words and phrases, i.e. it must have unlimited simultaneous connections.

Can you suggest a suitable tool for this task?

Maybe PHPMagic?

Or maybe a web dev application like WebFuser?

At this point I know HTML only, and I have only a basic idea of PHP and JavaScript.

Thank you very much for your help!

Sylvia
0
Comment
Question by:syllvia
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:fibo
fibo earned 248 total points
ID: 19633555
Hi Sylvia,
Not sure you will be able to setup your site without doing some php programming...
You are not looking for a database, but for a package which would require as little programming as possible.

Some scripts resources you may want to explore:
- http://sourceforge.net/search/?type_of_search=soft&words=glossary
- http://www.hotscripts.com/
These hint you at ready-to-run packages, and ratings given by users will provide you with a first guidance.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
orbic1 earned 252 total points
ID: 19660690
Syllvia,

Codecharge is the best and most flexible that we've come across. Don't be put off if it takes a while to set up DB connections of your PC first though!
www.yessoftware.com
The support is good and the community is there for help. Plus, you can code in PHP, ASP, JS, SQL, MYSQL...... etc etc etc without actually coding!


or there is dbQwikSite - less flexible but quicker and easier to get going

We use both - I'd recommend code charge. If you want to be adventurous, you culd try something like Zope!
0
 

Author Comment

by:syllvia
ID: 19982621
Thank you, orbic1!

Do you know if I can make a simple php site for my personal accounting with dbQwikSite or Codecharge? Can I make fields for calculations like in Excel?

Thank you again!
Sylvia
0