?
Solved

Which  folder is the Quick Book's DATA stored into?

Posted on 2007-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
5,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
HI,

1. I have a client who uses the Quick Book program.
2. He is looking for the DATA of his customers, but he does not know where they are.
3. Where is the Location(C:\ ...?) of the folder that stores the DATA of Quick Book?
4. Anybody can help?
5. Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:hiteshgoldeneye
hiteshgoldeneye earned 300 total points
ID: 19631594
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
qenetstech earned 1200 total points
ID: 19639758
Do a search for *.qbw files on the computer.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:qenetstech
qenetstech earned 1200 total points
ID: 19639991
By default, QuickBooks stores your company files in the All Users folder tree, specifically: \Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Intuit\QuickBooks\Company Files in Windows XP
0