[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

win2003 login trouble

Posted on 2007-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I had taken a XP Professional machine out of the domain and replaced it with a new machine.
Unfortunately I failed to retrieve a couple of important files the user needs. (I know I should have done a more through copy!)
Now I cannot assces the machine, even when set to access locally. I have it plugged into the netword again, but I cannot gain access without going into the machine for the setup. Is there a workaround for getting past the 2003 ctrl-alt-delete login?
0
Comment
Question by:jvalescu
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 19631493
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 19631497
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 19631503
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvalescu
ID: 19631530
I cannot acces XP to make a change. I am totally locked out in the ctrl-alt-delete screen.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 750 total points
ID: 19631551
Go to the following page: http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/
Create bootable CD, boot from this CD and reset password.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 750 total points
ID: 19631656
from my first post

http://www.petri.co.il/forgot_administrator_password.htm

Free Windows password-cracking tools are usually Linux boot disks that have NT file system (NTFS) drivers and software that will read the registry and rewrite the password hashes for any account including the Administrators. This process requires physical access to the console and an available floppy drive but it works like a charm! I've done it myself several times with no glitch or problem whatsoever.


you dont need to now the password
0