?
Solved

Remote Wrokstation Access to the Server Domain

Posted on 2007-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
A remote Workstation (Windows XP) requires access (Login) to the Server Domain. A DSL service is used for Internat Access.  What do I need at the Workstation (Software/Hardware) for
the AD Users to Login to the Netork Domain?

0
Comment
Question by:JonFioravan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 200 total points
ID: 19631590
You're going to need to setup a VPN connection between the Server and workstation.  Then in the AD properties of the user account click the Dial-In tab and select "Allow access" for Remote Access.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19631604
You could use one od several technologies or a combination see http://www.petri.co.il/what's_remote_desktop.htm

Depends what you want it for but VPN is often favoured see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/network/vpn/default.mspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:JonFioravan
ID: 19631629
Dear bluetab;

Thank you for the reply.  What vendor is recommended for the VPN Software?

Jon
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19631672
What's the OS of your office server and brand of office router?  They may have this feature built-in.
0