[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Renaming / Redirecting My Documents Folder

Posted on 2007-08-04
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have set all users My Documents to Redirect to \\Server\Home\ username folder however, when users log in they still see MyDocuments on the desktop even though the contents in mydoc are located on the Server. How can i rename their My documents on desktop to reflect their Username rather than having to manually rightclick-rename every single users desktop.

is there a GPO? or a Script that could do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rdvarghese
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 375 total points
ID: 19631740
Even of you do this on the desktop - My Documents is going to appear in the file dialogs. The fact that the description of My Documents is not changed is by design so that users still save work to My documents and the fact that the data ia seing stored remotley is transparent. While you could in theory devise a script to change it seems a bit of a  pointless excercise there is a sample script at http://www.gpanswers.com/community/viewtopic.php?p=2094
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:geewilly
geewilly earned 375 total points
ID: 19631919
You could then add to KCTS's script to change Microsoft Office Documents default save path by playing around with this code.

'for Microsoft Word
Dim WordApp
set WordApp = createobject("Word.Application")
WordApp.visible=true
WordApp.options.DefaultFilePath(0)="C:\Documents and Settings\" & strUserName & "\My Documents"
WordApp.quit

Depending on how many users you have I do not know If I would want to mess around with so much customizing.  I personally hate the redirecting of My Documents at times when you try and install apps under that users profile using the Run As.....
0