[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Professional, Service Pack 2 Build 2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.070227-2254, This file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action.  Create an asociation in the Folder Optio

Posted on 2007-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
9,128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Sudenly all my executables and shortcuts will not work and I get the error "This file does not have a program associated with it for performing this action.  Create an asociation in the Folder Options control panel" when I try to run them.  There are exceptions like the Inernet Explorer desktop icon which runs normally.  However if I run iexplore.exe directly I get the same error.

I am working around this at the moment by right-clicking and using "Run as..." which will let me run anything normally so far.
0
Comment
Question by:INAUSA
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19631779
You might need winzip or winrar and windows installer to do.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 2000 total points
ID: 19631792
It sounds like your executable (EXE) file association is broken.  I have seen this happen before, and it's a relatively easy fix.  Download the registry update from this web page...

http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

It's in row 12, where it says "EXE (lnk and regfile) Fix for Windows XP"  Run that, reboot, and you should be back in business!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 19631823
There is also a restore fix here: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_easy_file.htm
Which works along the same lines.

You should consider what may have caused this as well.
0