?
Solved

Migrate Small Business Server 2003 to Server 2003 Standard.

Posted on 2007-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-28
I currently have a client who has about 30 users all on Small Business Server 2003.  They would like to move off the Small Business Server and go to Server 2003 Standard Edition.  They want to use a new server for Exchange 2003 and another new server as a FSMO holder in Server 2003.  Is there any documentation out to migrate Small Business Server 2003 to Windows Server 2003 Standard?  I would like to retain the same domain name, Active Directory info, Group Policies, etc in the migration.  I have heard that Microsoft has a Transition Pack out there to perform this but I have also heard it is not 100% reliable.  Any info or links to info would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jdr1237
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 19631808
NOTHING is 100% reliable, but it should work or they wouldn't be selling it.

But why do they want to spend more money on Microsoft Licenses when they don't have to?  SBS supports up to 75 users... what is the problem with it?  Did someone give them misinformation about it's capabilities?  (There's a lot of misinformation about SBS).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 19632366
I hope this article helps, its about migrating from sbs environment to win2003 domain.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555073

As for your exchange, have a look at this.
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Migrating-Small-Business-Server-2003-Exchange-Standard-Part1.html

But as leew said unless you have a good reason and absolutely want to move to w2k3, it is no point giving your money away. You need to purchase new CALs if you want to upgrade.
0