[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS issue on godaddy.com virtual server

Posted on 2007-08-04
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have several websites on a Virtual web server with Godaddy.com and am having problems with one of the websites we are hostin.
The problem is the site will come up if you type in http://gorillawash.com with no problems, but if you add the WWW extension it opens another web page (revelweb.com) on that Virtual server.  I have added the DNS C_name record for WWW.gorillawash.com to gorillawash.com and it did nothing. Please help thanks
0
Comment
Question by:revelweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Davis earned 1400 total points
ID: 19632329
Use the ISM property page for the site and add both gorillawash.com and www.gorillawash.com as host headers for the site.

Gary Davis
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:bluetab
ID: 19633313
Add an "A" record in DNS for www.gorillawash.com and point it to the Public IP address of the webserver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:revelweb
ID: 19635205
Still nothing on both solutions. It continues to go to my other site when I input the URL www.gorillawash.com.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:northcide
northcide earned 600 total points
ID: 19640078
does your server have a single ip address?  are you using host based virtual hosts or ip based virtual hosts?

I'm guessing host based virtual hosts, in which case this has nothing to do with dns (because you're getting sent to revelweb.com - which is on that server) and in which case gardavis is 100% correct - you need to set host headers.  not sure the exact terminology on the godaddy pages, but IIS is host headers and apache is ServerAlias.
0