?
Solved

Import table data to nonexistant or renamed table in Oracle

Posted on 2007-08-04
3
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi I'm trying to import a table from one database that has a an extra column third from the bottom ot table. The table I'd like to import it to does not have this column this a test database. So what I did was renamed the target table so that I won't lose the table definition and I started the import. Will the import not see this table create the table and insert the data? Do you know how I can do this. I don't have a lot of time. And I'm only looking a  500,000 rows.
0
Comment
Question by:7Souls
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gattu007 earned 1500 total points
ID: 19633329
If the table does not exist then the import will create the table.

If the table already exist then it will throw error .... and to overcome this you can specify ignore=y option during import.

goodluck
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 19638847
Just to add:

The "ignore=y" won't work for you since the definitions don't match.

If you can rename the original table, that would probably be the easiest.  You will probably want to just import the data and not all the grants/constraints/??? that may be in the export file.

The other way is to import the table into another schema ( FROMUSER/TOUSER parameters) then just pull the data over with a simple 'insert into select' statement.
0
 

Author Comment

by:7Souls
ID: 19639474
Thanks guys, I went ahead and tried this before I got your responses and it worked. I remember from my early days with Oracle that the export dump files created the objects if they didn't exist. I guess I was worried about the rename process and how the data dictionary handled the importing of a object that was renamed.

Thanks for your responses,
7Souls
0