Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange Reinstall

Posted on 2007-08-04
7
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Have a small business server 2003 running AD and exchange.  I recently noticed that when ever I created a new user, the email addresses were not being created.   In my event log I started seeing this error:
Faulting application mad.exe, version 6.5.7638.1, stamp 430e737d, faulting module x400prox.dll, version 6.5.7638.1, stamp 430e73ae, debug? 0, fault address 0x00002015

And then i notice my Microsoft Exchange System Attendent service would stop.  I would have to restart.

The error only occured when the recipient update service in Exchange System Attendant ran (manually or automatic).  I set to never run and the ESA would continue to run fine, but of course email address never were created or updated.  I exausted all efforts of looking articles and creating new recipient update services that never work, so I backed up the information store and uninstalled the exchange side of the SBS.  Seemed to have uninstalled fine but I may have missed a step some where.  

I installed exchange through the add/remove programs --> Windows Small Business server.  
After the install, I cannot start Information Store.  Event log says DS cannot contact Vserver. Anyhow,  I think it is looking for the old server name

I need to know how to completely remove all of the exchange and be able to reinstall exchange clean so I can remount my backed up store and reconnect mailboxes to the users in AD.  

0
Comment
Question by:bjewell03
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
aces4all earned 225 total points
ID: 19632474
Run Exchange setup from the run dialogue with the /disasterrecovery switch
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ormerodrutter
ormerodrutter earned 225 total points
ID: 19635405
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjewell03
ID: 19635626
There are 2 problems I am having with this solution.
1.  This is not a member server.  In the link provided by ormerodrutter, the article says to reset the computer account.  I may be wrong but I don't think I want to reset my domain controllers account.

2.  I have tried to use the disasterrecover switch on my server and it asks for an exchange 2003 key code.  When I tried to reinstall with the add/remove programs, it never asked for my key code.  Is this the same key code as my SBS2003 license key?  

Since the exchange side of my SBS has not been functioning correctly, I installed a secondary controller on my Server 2003 Standard machine just incase I have more issues with the primary controller.  Should I have done this?  Also installed secondary DNS on the Standard machine.  
I read an article to install a secondary DHCP on the secondary controller if the primary went down.  My only concern with this is I thought SBS could on have one DHCP on the same network.  
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
ID: 19642327
The proper method to reinstall Exchange on an SBS is to follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202 because you cannot reinstall Exchange without reinstalling IIS.

I don't know why you felt that you needed a secondary DC.  But you most definitely do not need that machine running DNS or DHCP!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjewell03
ID: 19642714
When my primary controller is done, how will the client machines authenicate credintials?  With the secondary controller running this should allow them to log on and use resouces that are available.  I know internet and email would be down but, I have a club management system that they have to be able to access.  I do not have DHCP running on the second controller.  DNS replicates through the AD replication, right?  http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_22613468.html
This is the article I saw on the second DHCP.  Was this person mis stated???
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 300 total points
ID: 19642796
A properly provisioned, configured and maintained Small Business Server almost NEVER goes down.  I've deployed over 100 of them in the past few years and 99% of them have less than 3 or 4 hours of down time per year... and that's usually afterhours for installing new software.  

So, you should not handicap your entire network for something that shouldn't be happening to begin with.  If you have a club management system that requires this type of redundancy then I'd assume that your system is running on the member server and not your SBS?  If so, then it's fine to make that a DC as long as it's also not a Terminal Server.  

With regards to the question you linked... thanks for pointing it out... I need to go back and post a Zone Advisor comment stating that the information about "spreading DHCP" is absolutely wrong in an SBS environment.  First, there's no reason to do so... because DHCP leases are 8 days.  So on average you have 4 days left on the DHCP lease and if your SBS is down for that long you have some serious problems that are far worse than DHCP.  Second, SBS's DHCP server will automatically shut itself down if it detects another DHCP server on the network, so it's not technically possible anyhow.

But let me go back to the heart of your question which is that whenever you create a new user that an Exchange Mailbox wasn't being created.  I'm assuming that you are using the Small Business Server's Add User Wizard in SBS's Server Management Console > Users Snap-in, and not creating a user in Active Directory Users & Computers.  Hopefully this is the case because that's how users should be created in SBS.

Now... the reason for the email addresses (Exchange Mailbox) not being created?  More than likely you 've modified the default AD structure and have either renamed the default "MyBusiness" OU or have moved the default USERS OU which is MyBusines\Users\SBSUsers.  This structure cannot be modified or the wizards will break.  You CAN add additional OU's if you like but they have to be in the proper place... see my blog article about this here:  http://techsoeasy.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!AB2725BC5698FCB8!170.entry

If that is what you did, then reinstalling Exchange wasn't the proper step to take, and it won't fix a thing, unfortunately.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjewell03
ID: 19642916
Your correct about the second DHCP.  I have always seen the DHCP stop if there were 2 of them on the same network.  That is why I asked.  
My small business server has been running with out any headaches for over 3 years, until now.  I have about 45 clients on the server.  Any how, after trying to correct exchange over the weekend, I finally broke down and called microsoft today and just paid the $245 for them to dial in and have a look see.  Ultimately, he was able to successfully uninstall the exchange and get it back up and running after 7 hours.  The AD still had exchange tid bits lingering around from when I tried to uninstall the first time.  Would not allow /forest prep etc...  
No one can explain to me the answer to my question though.  No modifications were made to AD in the past.  Exchange System manager just crashed with the error listed in my first post.  I create the user and wait.  No email addresses were created at all.  If a client changed thier password, exchange side of the server never updated the password and outlook would continue to prompt for username and password until account lockout.  Any how the problem is solved. Thanks to all for you input.
0