[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

print current local directory

Posted on 2007-08-04
6
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

Is there a counterpart for "pwd" command by which I can print out the current LOCAL directory? Like before "lcd", I will have to know where my current local directory is in order to go to a local directory, what if for any reason that I don't?

Thanks for reading this new-bie question.
0
Comment
Question by:idOle
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19632592
For a whopping 20 points...

LPWD

0
 

Author Comment

by:idOle
ID: 19633272
ftp> lpwd
Invalid command.

:(

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 19633327
maybe
ftp> !pwd
but what does
ftp> help
show?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 80 total points
ID: 19633501
LCD .

change to your current directory (ie. don't change at all), but it will print the current dir.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:dhoffman_98
ID: 19633991
From: http://www.itjungle.com/fhg/fhg111605-story03.html

LWPD: Print Working Library, Folder, or Directory. In contrast to PWD, LPWD displays the working library, directory, or folder used in the local FTP client. All the same rules that apply to the PWD command also apply to the LPWD command.

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 19635059
Hi,

I tried the following commands and they are working:

Linux ftp: !pwd
Solaris ftp: !pwd
Windows ftp: !cd
0