?
Solved

Frequent application errors in Windows XP

Posted on 2007-08-04
19
Medium Priority
?
3,412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Numerous applications, both foreground and background (WLLoginProxy.exe, cidaemon.exe, Internet Explorer, Outlook, usnscv.exe). Some give me this error: Application popup: OUTLOOK.EXE - Application Error : The instruction at "0x7c883f9c" referenced memory at "0x7c883f9c". The memory could not be "written".  Click on OK to terminate the program. Click on CANCEL to debug the program.  (the addresses are always identical)

I also get many generic errors like this, may or may not be for the same application): Verify Class ID has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Frequently when I get Application Error the application automatically closes.  I have apps dying all over the place causing havoc.  I reformated my C drive and relaoded from scratch and though stable for a while, the errors came back.  I need help, PLEASE!!!
0
Comment
Question by:kirkmckay
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
simpswr earned 2000 total points
ID: 19632603
That is often a memory error . . You can download and run diagnostics to rule that out . .

This is a good one . . http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19632722
Also check for malware (virus, trojan, spyware etc)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 19632750
I remember re-installing a machine wayyyy back and as soon as it was on the net the third party firewall was being hammered with all sorts of hacks and trogan attacks until I got it to SP2. They seem to be able to find vulnerable machines.
It can also be caused by DEP (Which turned itself on in SP2 of XP).
Lots of causes, but I agree with simpswr's suggestion as a very good test, but for one thing in the back of my mind, you mention after the reformat it was stable for a while.

Did/do you have AV/antimalware/XP Service packs etc..... in place and up to date?
I'm assuming during that while it was stable you were installing things and getting it the way you wanted.
Anything you installed from when it was working to when it's not you can think of?

Terry
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 19633544
You need to run memtest for quite some time to get an accurate picture -overnight is best.  
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 19634928
If it's not hardware related, try scanning with SUPERAntiSpyware (http://www.superantispyware.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERANTISPYWAREFREE)
Also, a repair install (http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm) might help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkmckay
ID: 19641346
Thanks for all you tips.  I had already updated my virus files and ran a virus scan, no issues.  I downloaded Memtest86 and ran that.  There were errors immediately.  I took out the memory and tested each one separately and all proved OK.  I suspected that a DIMM had become unseated so I loaded all of them back in and ran the memory test again - no errors.  I have restarted my machine normally and so far so good.  I am running into a number of errors but they may be corruption caused by working with so many errors.  I will continue to confirm success and make a conclusion hopefully by tomorrow.  

Regards ... Kirk
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkmckay
ID: 19648667
The memtest I ran all night came up with no errors; the boards have been reseated.  I have been going through and testing everything.  I had to reinstall a number of things to stop some of the same errors coming up.  When reinstalling Outlook Business manager I ran into the same errors after reinstall.  I will reinstall Outlook from scratch and then OBM and see if that corrects the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkmckay
ID: 19649208
I have tried uninstalling Outlook and reinstalling it and OBM.  The errors continue.  I notice that irisMS32.dll gets disabled (add-in) due to the errors; any suggestions on how to recover this?  This add-in does not show up in add-in manager.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 19651256
Try here for how to remove BCM from outlook.
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-1859085.php
Apparently a re-install/uninstall does not get rid of some files.
(Specifically irisMS32.dll and if thats corrupt all heck breaks loose aparently)

You could try disabling DEP as a test to see if it helps.
http://www.tech-recipes.com/windows_tips566.html

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkmckay
ID: 19676186
I believe I have stabilized MS Outlook with BCM.  I have restored the system back before the initial install and did a clean remove of BCM then a reinstall.   So far so good.  I have had the previous type errors with a variety of applications such as WMI, dwwin.exe, WMP54SG1_1.exe, and MSIExec.exe.  I also had during shutdown a failed to initialize properly for PCARmDrv.exe.  I will see if things remain stable for the next couple of days as I do some work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkmckay
ID: 19678978
Well, it was all an illusion.  The system stayed stable for less than a day.  Now I am getting the previous type errors in many apps including Calculator, Internet Explorer, Winword.  I had trouble keeping IE up to add this comment.  I am removing Winword as my email editor because it won't stay up.  HELP!

I have an ASUS Core Duo 2 system and changed the BIOS AI Tuning setting to Auto.  I still have errors.  I am going to use the super virus check and see if it comes up with anything.  I have already check for viruses with an up to date Zone Alarm.  ny other ideas?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkmckay
ID: 19679181
I have run the SuperAntiSpyware and it came up with nothing but adware.  I am getting very frequent errors.  I am going to paste a few of them from Event Viewer.
Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      (100)
Event ID:      1000
Date:            12/08/2007
Time:            10:01:49 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      KMMCDS01
Description:
Faulting application wmiprvse.exe, version 5.1.2600.2180, faulting module kernel32.dll, version 5.1.2600.3119, fault address 0x00083f9c.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 77 6d 69   ure  wmi
0018: 70 72 76 73 65 2e 65 78   prvse.ex
0020: 65 20 35 2e 31 2e 32 36   e 5.1.26
0028: 30 30 2e 32 31 38 30 20   00.2180
0030: 69 6e 20 6b 65 72 6e 65   in kerne
0038: 6c 33 32 2e 64 6c 6c 20   l32.dll
0040: 35 2e 31 2e 32 36 30 30   5.1.2600
0048: 2e 33 31 31 39 20 61 74   .3119 at
0050: 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74 20    offset
0058: 30 30 30 38 33 66 39 63   00083f9c

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Application Error
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            12/08/2007
Time:            10:02:48 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      KMMCDS01
Description:
Faulting application control.exe, version 5.1.2600.0, faulting module , version 0.0.0.0, fault address 0x00000000.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 63 6f 6e   ure  con
0018: 74 72 6f 6c 2e 65 78 65   trol.exe
0020: 20 35 2e 31 2e 32 36 30    5.1.260
0028: 30 2e 30 20 69 6e 20 20   0.0 in  
0030: 30 2e 30 2e 30 2e 30 20   0.0.0.0
0038: 61 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65   at offse
0040: 74 20 30 30 30 30 30 30   t 000000
0048: 30 30 0d 0a               00..    
 
Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Application Popup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      26
Date:            12/08/2007
Time:            10:03:53 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      KMMCDS01
Description:
Application popup: control.exe - Application Error : The instruction at "0x7c883f9c" referenced memory at "0x7c883f9c". The memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      Application Popup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      26
Date:            12/08/2007
Time:            10:06:22 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      KMMCDS01
Description:
Application popup: dwwin.exe - Application Error : The instruction at "0x7c883f9c" referenced memory at "0x7c883f9c". The memory could not be "written".

Click on OK to terminate the program
Click on CANCEL to debug the program

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 19679712
Have you tried the repair install? Also, download and open Dial-a-fix (http://djlizard.net/software/Dial-a-fix-v0.60.0.24.zip), check all checkboxes in the "Registration center" section, and click "GO".
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkmckay
ID: 19680018
Thanks orangutang.  I will be trying both later today.  Must get some work done now. ... Kirk
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkmckay
ID: 19701156
I tried the repair install and I started running into errors as soon as the system started coming up.  I was unable to upload thru Microsoft Update all the security patches.  I believe errors during Microsoft Update corrupted files and caused two patches to fail.  Since then I cannot update any more.

I decided that I should check out all my hardware so I downloaded BurnInTest and ran it.  Everything was OK except lots of Video memory errors.  Could this be causing the other errors?

I updated the drivers to the latest available and the Video erros seem to have disappeared.  Since then I have not had any more program failures.  But I have not started using everything again yet and have not been able to fully reload all my apps.  I will keep you informed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkmckay
ID: 19706805
I ran into a few more program errors (same as before) but a lot less.  I reran the burnin test focused on video and bingo, 50 memory errors came up.

simpswr, can this type of memory error cause the application errors I have been seeing?  I plan on replacing the video card.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 19708023
Replacing the card is about the only way you can determine if it is the culprit
0
 

Author Comment

by:kirkmckay
ID: 19732529
Thank you all who gave suggestions.  The memory testing turned out to identify the issue.  The memory of the graphics card had failed and was creating all the problems.  I downloaded BurnIn Test to test everything, including video and video memory.

After replacing the card those issues went away.  However, the failures had caused all sorts of other corruption.  I had to repair windows, get a special fix from Microsoft for Windows Update, reload many applications.  The system has now been really stable for two days.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 19732635
Well done! !
0