[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free Anti Virus software

Posted on 2007-08-04
5
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,
1. Some of friends' machines got virus (adware, malware, spyware).
2. I need the free software to cure from those adwares, malwares, spywares
3. Any help?
4. Thank you

Tjie
0
Comment
Question by:tjie
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1300 total points
ID: 19633051
Greetings tjie !

1. These online antivirus scans are free:

Housecall Online Scan
http://housecall.antivirus.com

Symantec Online Scan
http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/home.asp



2. The above will also check for some adware.  Check for adware with these free tools:

Superantispyware
http://www.superantispyware.com/

Ewido is not free, but has 14 day free trial
http://www.ewido.net/en/

SpyBot S&D searches your harddisk for so-called spy- or adbots;
http://security.kolla.de/

Adaware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/software/adaware/


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cipher007
cipher007 earned 200 total points
ID: 19633067
Best free anti virus software out there is AVG. They also have regular updates of the database
http://www.grisoft.com/

For spyware Spybot Search and Destroy
http://www.safer-networking.org/

For adware lavasoft's ad-aware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Hope this helps,



0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1300 total points
ID: 19633117
Other good antivirus software are

AVAST
http://www.avast.com

Antivir
http://www.free-av.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 200 total points
ID: 19633579
Just to add to the list...
Prevx is a very good removal tool for all kinds of malware:

http://www.prevx.com/

The 30-day free trial is fully functional and will definately give you a clean hdd...
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 300 total points
ID: 19633810
Antivirus is not really for malware/adware or spyware. They are mainly for viruses.
So IF what's in your friends systems are not viruses, then antivirus won't be able to get rid of the nasties.

What I would suggest first is to diagnose what kind of nasties the system has and to use a specific tool to remove them, instead of using generic scanners.

By running a Hijackthis or any diagnostic tools that produce a log for us to analyze.
Run a scan with hijackthis and show us the log.
http://danborg.org/spy/hjt/alternativ.exe
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" please don't fix anything yet.

You can also try this tool,
Download ComboFix to your Desktop, from either of these locations:
http://www.techsupportforum.com/sectools/sUBs/ComboFix.exe
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Double click "combofix.exe" and follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
Post that log and a HiJackthis log in your next reply

Note: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while its running. That may cause it to stall
0