[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Downloader Virus Infection

Posted on 2007-08-04
9
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My Toshiba Satellite A75, Win XP has a virus that I cannot delete using Norton Antivirus. I get the following message:

"The compressed file maximizer_startup.exe within C:\Program Files\Notebook Maximizer\update.exe is infected with the Downloader virus."

How bad is this and how can I get rid of it?

emb
0
Comment
Question by:eboone001
7 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19633325
Delete or rename the file update.exe manually. Maybe you'll have to do that in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 19633557
Start the machine in safe mode and try running a virus scan.

If that fails go to start > run > msconfig  thyen disable every thing in the startup tab and then in the services tab select "hide all microsoft services " then diasble every thing that is left. and try rerunning the virus scan again.

If that still fails follow petelongs instructions about malware here http://www.petenetlive.com/Tech/Browsers/hijack.htm.

and try that .

David
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 19633563
Ther is some information about the fi9le herehttp://www.file.net/process/maximizer_startup.exe.html
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19633965
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 19634209
Could very well be a "false positive" from Norton AV. Application seems to be a legitimate Toshiba utility.

Try an on-line virus scan such as Housecall to help verify/negate Norton results:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Maeros
ID: 19658237
If you want to be almost positively sure that the file in question is being detected as a false positive you can use a comprehensive scan to test it against a miriad of anti-virus solutions.

Scan your file over at VirusTotal to see what the other popular AV products think of it:

http://www.virustotal.com

The service is free and actively supported by many major AV companies.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 1000 total points
ID: 19659085
This is easily could be a false positive detection as the file "update.exe" has been used a lot by malware writers.

This could also be a real file infector, Kaspersky(trial version) does a good job of cleaning it. Or we could also check if you really have file infectors present there (by running a scanner that detects file infectors)as other files will be infected as well.

Or as already suggested by Maeros, submit that file for an online check --> http://virusscan.jotti.org/
0