[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Show progress of a loading form in vb.net

Posted on 2007-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
9,319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all,
I would like to know how can I create a progress bar that will show the progress of a loading form in vb.net?

I have a form with lots of procedures running while it loads, I don't have a way to know the progress of the loading progress.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:nahumba
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19633882
You can add a frmStartupthat you use to the launch process. Then on the main form open the frmStartup

Dim frm As New frmStartup
frm.myProgressBar.Maximum = 100
frm.myProgressBar.Minimum = 0
frm.myProgressBar.Value = 0
frm.Show
Application.DoEvents()

After this just add some values to your progressbar between your process and close it in the end of the routine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nahumba
ID: 19633899
Hi jpaulino, the problem is that I don't know which values to add to the progress bar, it's something that depends on the user machine's performance (I hope you know what I mean).

So how can I get the progress bar to continue progressing correctly if I don't know which values to put between 0 and 100?

It has to be something more low - level I think..

Thanks again,
nahumba
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19634115
Are you looking to setup the progress as Style=Marquee?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:nahumba
ID: 19634130
Hi Bob,
What do you mean Marquee? Do you mean a progress bar with "unknown" progress status?

If this what you mean then - Yes, this could be a good solution.

How do I set it?
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1800 total points
ID: 19634167
When you set the Style property to Marquee, and call the Update method, then ProgressBar control will show a continuous progress until you are done.  This is just to show progress for an indeterminate process, like downloading a file of unknown size.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:nahumba
ID: 19634249
Thank you Bob!

Just one small question... If I use a progress bar on a status strip, and set the progress bar style to Marquee, then right after the form loads, the animation is started. How can I control the animation (i.e., tell it when to start and when to stop)?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 200 total points
ID: 19634322
It starts as soon as you set it to Marquee.

To stop it, set it back to the default Style of "Blocks".
0
 

Author Comment

by:nahumba
ID: 19634751
Yep - I've noticed that.

Thank you!
0