?
Solved

disable recent documents

Posted on 2007-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
hello,
how can I disable the recent documents from showing up in

Start > Documents?

every time I open a picture or text document on windows xp I see it there!!

I dont want to keep this history as I have some important documents that I dont want my friends to see and I dont want to clear the history every single time I stop using the computer
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19633565
right click on taskbar>properties>startmenu>startmenu>customize> and untick List My most recently opened documents and apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sabrin
ID: 19633574
I have it as classic start menu!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19633576
taskbar>properties>startmenu>startmenu>customize

it should be taskbar>properties>startmenu>startmenu>customize>advanced
more explaination here;

Remove Record of Recently Used Documents
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/oyler.mspx
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 19633585
start>run>regedit and expand,

HKEY_CURRENT_USER > Software > Microsoft > Windows > CurrentVersion > Policies > Explorer

create a new REG_DWORD key named NoRecentDocsMenu and set the value to 1
apply and restart, it should remove Documents from the classic start menu.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19633602
There is a little script that will do this for you from Doug Knox http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/docshist.htm
Its worth ahving a look a Dougs Web Site http://www.dougknox.com/ as he has all sorts of useful tips and utilities like this.
0