?
Solved

Backup Exec 10d

Posted on 2007-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
890 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello- I am receiving some errors on my tape library-

Final error- 0xe00084ee- An invalid command was sent to the storage device
Final error Category- Backup device errors
Error reported- Incorrect function
I am running Symantec 10d on W2K3 server

App log errors- 34113, 57665 and 33152

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:lazik
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Zenith63 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19634489
You've probably already come across this on Google, but just in case you haven't - http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/279532.htm

Is this a new drive or has anything changed in the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294573
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0