[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Form + Search Interface

Posted on 2007-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I want all grid to implement the same sort functionality, effectively each grid launches a find form, the user sets certain values and these are set on the owning form.

Also if the find form  recieves the the owner form as a paramter, do I need to cast it to set its values, if so would I need to know the form name as well.
0
Comment
Question by:rocky050371
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1000 total points
ID: 19634099
I am not quite sure what you are looking for here.  What is the question?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 19634129
If I add a form which has a grid which I want the user to be able to use a seperate always shown search form. Can I inherit an interface which will tie together the find form and the view form with the grid on it. The find form gets properties from the grid form (column selected etc) and visa versa (search string, search direction), so I need to pass the grid form to the search form so it can set the users selection .
0
 

Author Comment

by:rocky050371
ID: 19634176
Can a form inherit an interface as it already inherits from its base class. Or is there a workaround to this. The worst case scenario is I have to reproduce the same methods in all view screens
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 19634185
1) You can have visual inheritance.

2) You can have hierarchical inheritance, just not multiple inheritance.

Hierarchical:
   Control
       WebControl
           Panel

 Multiple:
     Control, WebControl
         Panel

Bob
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 19634306
"Can a form inherit an interface as it already inherits from its base class."

Technically you don't "inherit" an Interface...you IMPLEMENT an Interface.

A class can only Inherit from ONE class, but can Implement as MANY Interfaces as you want.
0