[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What is DMZ

Posted on 2007-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Any simple and good intro of DMZ, totall new concept.
We are trying to prove our system is under DMZ, actually is using VPN in working.
0
Comment
Question by:turbot_yu
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 800 total points
ID: 19633913
0
 

Author Comment

by:turbot_yu
ID: 19634360
yes, any others.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 800 total points
ID: 19634511
Please check this book:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/reader/1931836884/ref=sib_dp_pt/103-1423858-4919039#reader-link

On the Internet I didn't find anything more usefull but this book seems quite exhaustive.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 800 total points
ID: 19641443
The DMZ is the DeMilitarized Zone of your firewall. There are 3 interfaces on most units. Internal - which is your secure network, External - which is the unsecured network, usually the Internet, and the DMZ which falls somewhere in between. Security in the DMZ is much lower, as a rule offering only NAT (Network Address Translation) protection, though you have the ability to create rules to further protect it. This zone is usually reserved for services to be offered to Internet users so that you do not have to grant them access to your internal network. A good example of its use is for a web server.

You mention your VPN is configured to use the DMZ? Is that the case? It is less secure. Your VPN should be set up using the internal network. If you are using a VPN server that works in the DMZ but not the Internal network, it is likely due to the fact that the necessary encryption protocol; PPTP, L2TP, or IPSec is not being allowed to pass to the internal network. Putting it in the DMZ works, as all traffic is allowed by default. If you are having problems with your VPN, please elaborate on the type of VPN, such as hardware and or software, and perhaps we could provide more details.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Yancey Landrum
Yancey Landrum earned 400 total points
ID: 19641659
I had a lot more, but it was way too much info. In a nutshell, a DMZ is a sheltered area defined by the firewall that is access-controlled from the internet but is also sheltered from your internal network Usually, it is carved out of your public address space.

For example, you may have a web server sitting in the DMZ that needs to pull data from a SQL server. From the internet, you allow ports ports 80 and 443 (for https) from the outside to the DMZ. Your Then you have another opening from the DMS to the inside on port 1433 for the SQL connection. This way, you can give the web server access to the SQL server without making it directly available to the outside.

VPN solutions should be in-line with the firewall; they should not involve the DMZ at all.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 19781998
Thanks turbot_yu.
Cheers !
--Rob
0