[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CPU at 100%

Posted on 2007-08-05
30
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
My CPU is working at 100% with no applications opened. Obviously, that makes things very slow and I'm hoping to get some input to better understand how I can fix this.

I've just installed Service Pack 2, I've run Stinger, and some other Spyware / Anti-Virus programs to no effect. I've got 1 100 GB hard drive so I've got plenty of space and my processor is fine.

What else can I do to get the speed of this thing working correctly?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 10
  • 8
  • 4
  • +4
30 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19633910
which process is taking the most CPU usage? svchost.exe or.....??
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 19633950
Have you applied all Microsoft updates since SP2? . . there is a fix for this symptom in one of them.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 19634905
Yeah, it's probably something to do with the Automatic Updates service. If it's not, send us your HijackThis (http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html) log.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 19635161
SpywareBotServ.sr is using 21,632, svchost.exe is asking for 20,228. I'll get you the Stinger log in a little bit. As I'm writing this on my Mac, I'm watching my PC laboriously chew on whatever distrations it's dealing with...it won't even show me the Desktop as the Spyware program is plugging along.

The SP2 that I installed, literally took all day - I'm not exaggerating - to install. I got it this past Friday, but if there's anything else that I've missed, please let me know.

Thanks in advance for helping me salvage my computer. It's taking 15-20 minutes just to print a document...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 19635175
You just installed SP2? . . did you follow the reccomendations to prepare for SP2?

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/sp2/sp2_whattoknow.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 19635936
Simpswr:

It says that the processor needs to be 233 MHz, I've got 1.67 GHz. I've got 256 MB of RAM and a hard disk that's got 100GB.

Thing is, it was starting to slow down even before the updates. I did the update package thinking it would help and it hasn't.

What else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 19635959
Here's my Hijackthis log...

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.0 (BETA)
Scan saved at 8:22:10 PM, on 8/1/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\brsvc01a.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\Brmfrmps.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\inetsrv\inetinfo.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
F:\PStart.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\brss01a.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\wuauclt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
F:\Utilities\XPSysPad\XPSysPad.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\taskmgr.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\Bruce\Desktop\HiJackThis_v2.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.brucegust.com/Admin.htm
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar4.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\2.0.301.7164\swg.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\msdxm.ocx
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar4.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SSBkgdUpdate] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Scansoft Shared\SSBkgdUpdate\SSBkgdupdate.exe" -Embedding -boot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PaperPort PTD] "C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IndexSearch] "C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\IndexSearch.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BJCFD] "C:\Program Files\BroadJump\Client Foundation\CFD.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ControlCenter2.0] "C:\Program Files\Brother\ControlCenter2\brctrcen.exe" /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AVG7_CC] "C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgcc.exe" /STARTUP
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Cmaudio] RunDll32 cmicnfg.cpl,CMICtrlWnd
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MimBoot] C:\PROGRA~1\MUSICM~1\MUSICM~2\mimboot.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MMTray] "C:\Program Files\Musicmatch\Musicmatch Jukebox\mm_tray.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SpySweeper] C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeperUI.exe /startintray
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MSMSGS] "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [H/PC Connection Agent] "C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\wcescomm.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DW4] "C:\Program Files\The Weather Channel FW\Desktop Weather\DesktopWeather.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] "C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe"
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-19\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'LOCAL SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-20\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'NETWORK SERVICE')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [AVG7_Run] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgw.exe /RUNONCE (User 'Default user')
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.exe.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Billminder.lnk = C:\QUICKENW\BILLMIND.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Free WebSite Tools.lnk = ?
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Quicken Startup.lnk = C:\QUICKENW\QWDLLS.EXE
O4 - Global Startup: Status Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\Brother\Brmfcmon\BrMfcWnd.exe
O4 - Global Startup: WinZip Quick Pick.lnk = C:\Program Files\WinZip\WZQKPICK.EXE
O9 - Extra button: Create Mobile Favorite - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Create Mobile Favorite... - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\INetRepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Related - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links - {c95fe080-8f5d-11d2-a20b-00aa003c157a} - C:\WINDOWS\web\related.htm
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\MSMSGS.EXE
O16 - DPF: {05CA9FB0-3E3E-4B36-BF41-0E3A5CAA8CD8} (Office Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=58813
O16 - DPF: {230C3D02-DA27-11D2-8612-00A0C93EEA3C} (SAXFile FileUpload ActiveX Control) - http://www.winkflash.com/photo/loaders/SAXFile.cab
O16 - DPF: {406B5949-7190-4245-91A9-30A17DE16AD0} (Snapfish Activia) - http://www1.snapfish.com/SnapfishActivia.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1161647331125
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1161647317906
O16 - DPF: {6E5E167B-1566-4316-B27F-0DDAB3484CF7} (Image Uploader Control) - http://www.winkflash.com/photo/loaders/ImageUploader4.cab
O16 - DPF: {A8F2B9BD-A6A0-486A-9744-18920D898429} (ScorchPlugin Class) - http://www.sibelius.com/download/software/win/ActiveXPlugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {B6E6EEF0-F5AA-4A4D-88EC-FF43FB2029E5} (TeleVoxAudioPlayer2.TVoxAudioPlayer) - https://www.mytelevox.com/labcalls/cabs/TeleVoxAudioPlayer2.CAB
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Browseui preloader - {438755C2-A8BA-11D1-B96B-00A0C90312E1} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\browseui.dll
O22 - SharedTaskScheduler: Component Categories cache daemon - {8C7461EF-2B13-11d2-BE35-3078302C2030} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\browseui.dll
O23 - Service: AVG7 Alert Manager Server (Avg7Alrt) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgamsvr.exe
O23 - Service: AVG7 Update Service (Avg7UpdSvc) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgupsvc.exe
O23 - Service: AVG E-mail Scanner (AVGEMS) - GRISOFT, s.r.o. - C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVGFRE~1\avgemc.exe
O23 - Service: Brother Popup Suspend service for Resource manager (brmfrmps) - Brother Industries, Ltd. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Brmfrmps.exe
O23 - Service: BrSplService (Brother XP spl Service) - brother Industries Ltd - C:\WINDOWS\System32\brsvc01a.exe
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Webroot Spy Sweeper Engine (WebrootSpySweeperService) - Webroot Software, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe
O24 - Desktop Component 0: (no name) - http://www1.snapfish.com/gettnurl?a_=165943594&u_=78038071&n_=SFOPRD07&subscribername=SNAPFISH

--
End of file - 7736 bytes
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 400 total points
ID: 19636570
boot your system under safemode......is it running slow there too?
if not then come back to normal mode, goto start>run>msconfig>startup and untick all the entries
goto Services tab, tick Hide All Microsoft Services and untick all the third party services
apply and restart, check out the results

if its running fine now, re-enable your AVG first and then one by one your required programs....that will trace out the culprit for you.

>> SpywareBotServ.sr is using 21,632
i cannot see any such process in your log...??
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 19637491
How do I boot my system in safe mode (sorry, that's pretty basic, but there it is...)?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19637597
keep pressing F8 key while starting up the system and then choose Safemode from the advanced boot menu :)

How to Start Windows in Safemode
http://www.pchell.com/support/safemode.shtml
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Pritchard
ID: 19637917
why dont we get back to basics.
What process is using 100% of the CPU ?

This could be a hell of a lot things, for instance.
Corruption on the disc could cause the CPU to run at 100% a simple disk check will repair this problem.

chkdsk c: /F

from the command line, will solve any disk problems.
the most important question is which process is using 100% of the CPU clock time ?

If its Spoolsv.exe then you will need to clear your print spool cache.
If its svchost.exe then you will need to run the command to list the processes running inside of the svchost.exe in order to determine the cause of the problem, Ill go into that if it is actually the svchost.exe

the numbers you listed above are just memory usage, we need to know the processor clock time use in % ie svchost.exe  100%
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 19642313
OK, here's where I'm at:

Starting up in Safe Mode, there's a little bit more speed, but I'm still at 100%

I tried the chkdsk command. I began with the chkdsk c: /F and I got a message that said, "The type of the file system is NTFS. Cannon lokc current drive.

I ran the command w/o the "F" portion and it did the verification process. It seemed like it restored a lost file which was encouraging, but we're still at 100% usage.

What's the next step?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 19642315
How can I get clock times to you to look at?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19643603
>> Starting up in Safe Mode, there's a little bit more speed, but I'm still at 100%
which process is hogging 100% cpu usage there?

don't check the memory column check the CPU column in task manager and write down the name of the process which is at maximum in safemode too.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Pritchard
ID: 19643825
well if disk check found a problem, it may have to run at startup, your boot / system partition cannot be locked while the system is live, it will usually ask if you would like to run the scan on next boot.

fsutil dirty set C:

again from the command line, will set the dirty bit to on (1) which should cause the disk scan to run on startup.

On CPU clock time:

Open the task manager, click on Processes, scroll the bar upto the top, and click the CPU word, that should list the processes by CPU usage, if the top one is 0 then click CPU again and that should reverse the list, you may need to scroll the up to the top of the window again to see the top one.

We just need the Image Name and CPU xx, dont worry too much about memory usage, unless the memory is constantly going up which may indicate a memory leak of some sort.

System Idle Process should be very high, thats normal, the system idle process is exactly that, the idle process time, that process running at 100% signifies that the system is not doing anything spectacular.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 19644584
As far as CUP clock time, System is using 99 to 83%. Under Image Name it says "System." "System Idle Process" is at "00" - that's the CPU value.

All of what I have recorded above is at Safe mode.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Pritchard
ID: 19648583
That could indicate a driver problem, Is it a new system or had any hardware changes recently ?

The system memory usage is usually extremely low, I would suspect that the system clock time being 100% would be causing the memory to peak too, the fact that the clock time sticks at 100% even when you try and do something suggests that the process is trying to do something critical, such as running your graphics card.

eg: My system process is running 00 clock time, and 28k memory.

Could also be your AV, has this started since installing SP2, or was SP2 installed a while before this started happening ? ( Its adviseable to run the latest version of any AV under SP2 and install it post SP2 not pre, its not always a problem, but it's been known )

eg:
I had a problem with Norton Firewall 2003 under SP2 whereby the loopback address flooded itself and caused the network connection to drop out every 20 minutes, upgrading to NPW2005 solved that one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Pritchard
ID: 19648711
Download and run this program, its from microsoft ( MS bought out sysinternals )
It gives you a tree view of all running processes including hosted processes, it may give you the process file name running at 100% ( Which is running inside of services.exe )

http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/ProcessExplorer.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 19650909
webwolf...

Head out http://www.brucegust.com/ProcessExplore.doc I've made a screen print of the ProcessExplorer readout. I'm hoping you can make out the values. If not, let me know. I'll be anxious to see if this yields the kind of info you were anticipating.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:simpswr
ID: 19650937
Again . . Have you applied all Microsoft updates since SP2? . . there is a fix for this symptom in one of them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zubin_kharas
ID: 19650953
Hi there, I know that there is a detailed tech solutin to this, but here is what I do when I face this problem.
First, check for obvious spyware using hijackthis, spybot etc - which you have done
If that fails, detach disk, put it in another PC & run chkdsk /F & also do a virus scan

Finally, just do a format & re-install, believe me, it sounds big but sometimes formatting can be the fastest option rather than tinkering with a load of stuff. At the end, you might realise that upon fixinf the issue, the system is still not as fast. Formatting & clean installation has almost always made by problems go away

After format, install the basic aaps & make an image of the drive on a separate partition.
Every 6 months, reload the image  ur PC will always work like it did on day1

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Pritchard
ID: 19652177
Nothing outstanding on there unfortuanately.. I prefer software faults to hardware ones... but...

Based on all the tests we've run, I would suggest this is a hardware fault of some sort, Probably not the graphics card as the problem is there in safe mode too.

Remove any uneeded devices, such as external USB devices, your NIC and if you have more than one memory module remove the second one ( from bus 2 ) boot back into safe mode with the hardware stripped down to the bare essentials and see what effect it has ( if any ).

If the system process starts running normally after the above, start plugging back in one component at a time, until you find the one which causing the system process to spike.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 19663173
simpswr...

I just got off the phone with the guys at Microsoft and they gave me a "Hotfix." (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/890582) Thing is, they recommend that you back everything up before you run it which makes me hesitate a little bit, but there it is.

Even backing up my files is a drag because everything is running so stinkin' slow!

There's a thread ( http://www.daniweb.com/forums/thread82.html) referencing an approach that I want to try. Webwolf mentioned it as well. How do I do this? I can certainly uninstall my printer, which is the only USB device that I have. But how do I kill svchost.exe and then add things back one at a time to find out the culprit?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Pritchard earned 1200 total points
ID: 19664356
That thread is related directly to svchost.exe running 100%, yours is system so that wouldnt help anything, svchost a little like the system process is just a host for other services such as driver and server processes.

If your not comfortable uninstalling any of the internal hardware in your machine, you may also try disabling hardware from the hardware manager.

goto start > run > %SystemRoot%\system32\compmgmt.msc /s

and select Device Manager.

go through the tree list on the right hand side and disable any of the following:

Bluetooth Devices
DVD/CD-ROM Drives
Modems
Network Adapters
PCMCIA adapters
Universal Serial Bus Controllers

Make sure you keep a list of the ones you disable, once completed boot back into safe mode and make a note of the results ( if any ). thats not a complete list of the devices that could be disabled, but in order to give you a complete list, I would need to have a copy of you entire component list ( Which could take a while to take down ).

I doubt that hotfix will fix anything since the file versions are dated Year 2005. You should ensure the windows is fully upto date, but personally, If I suspected the SP2 causing the problem, I would uninstall it from Add Remove programs and see if the problem went away.

They have to advise you to backup as a "its not my fault" clause, your very unlikely to lose any files from installing a hotfix, but theres always a risk when installing any software that something may go awry.

Another backstep then, Uninstall SP2, if that doesnt resolve anything, go to step above and start disabling some of the hardware in your machine.

If disabling SP2 does resolve the issue, then you should windows update ( I realize this could take a while with the CPU running at 100% but it may well resolve the issue ( Especially take note of the hardware updates on windows update, as this may offer some essential driver files that could also be causing a problem. )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Pritchard
ID: 19664396
**edit**
If uninstalling SP2 does resolve the issue, then you should run windows update and install all available updates ( This could take a while, and at some point your CPU may spike again, but stick with it until every update on offer is installed ( Especially take note of the hardware updates on windows update, as this may offer some essential driver files that could also be causing a problem. )
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zubin_kharas
zubin_kharas earned 400 total points
ID: 19667577
Also, download the latest drivers/updates for ur hardware & install them. Maybe its not just a MS issue.
You said that installing SP2 made no difference, maybe the second half of the problem is that some of ur hardware isnt sp2 compatible without some specific driver updates. Mannufacturer websites may not disclose that, but still download the latest patches of all ur hardware & see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 19701599
Hey, folks!

The problem is solved. In the process of setting things back up, I disconnected an old printer I had and when I did the CPU readout fell dramatically. I went from peaking at 100% to 15% - just by disconnecting the printer (it was the older kind where you actually hooked it up rather than a USB connection.

Thanks for your help!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Pritchard
ID: 19702858
:)
nothing like fixing a problem thats been ongoing for a while.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zubin_kharas
ID: 19704905
Thanks for the points Bruce.. I hope I was of some help  ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CRT1
ID: 33842463
Thank you very much - this help my similar issue on Win 2003 server 64Bit SP2
0