Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to install PenMount Touchscreen on Dialogue Flybook V5, Laptop, V5, Running Linux Ubuntu Feisty

Posted on 2007-08-05
28
Medium Priority
?
7,952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Need instructions how to install penmount on Ubuntu.  I used synaptec to install the driver but am 'stumped' on how to properly configure the X org portion.

Current xorg.conf

# /etc/X11/xorg.conf (xorg X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf(5) manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "Files"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/misc"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/cyrillic"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/:unscaled"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi"
FontPath "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi"
# path to defoma fonts
FontPath "/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType"
EndSection

Section "Module"
Load "i2c"
Load "bitmap"
Load "ddc"
Load "dri"
Load "extmod"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
Load "int10"
Load "vbe"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Generic Keyboard"
Driver "kbd"
Option "CoreKeyboard"
Option "XkbRules" "xorg"
Option "XkbModel" "pc105"
Option "XkbLayout" "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Configured Mouse"
Driver "mouse"
Option "CorePointer"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/mice"
Option "Protocol" "ImPS/2"
Option "ZAxisMapping" "4 5"
Option "Emulate3Buttons" "true"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Identifier "Synaptics Touchpad"
Driver "synaptics"
Option "SendCoreEvents" "true"
Option "Device" "/dev/psaux"
Option "Protocol" "auto-dev"
Option "HorizScrollDelta" "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "wacom"
Identifier "stylus"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/wacom"
Option "Type" "stylus"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "wacom"
Identifier "eraser"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/wacom"
Option "Type" "eraser"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
Driver "wacom"
Identifier "cursor"
Option "Device" "/dev/input/wacom"
Option "Type" "cursor"
Option "ForceDevice" "ISDV4" # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Generic Video Card"
Driver "intel"
BusID "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Generic Monitor"
Option "DPMS"
HorizSync 28-60
VertRefresh 43-60
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Default Screen"
Device "Generic Video Card"
Monitor "Generic Monitor"
DefaultDepth 24
SubSection "Display"
Depth 1
Modes "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 4
Modes "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 15
Modes "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
SubSection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
Identifier "Default Layout"
Screen "Default Screen"
InputDevice "Generic Keyboard"
InputDevice "Configured Mouse"
InputDevice     "stylus" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice     "cursor" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice     "eraser" "SendCoreEvents"
InputDevice "Synaptics Touchpad"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
Mode 0666
EndSection
0
Comment
Question by:abtrafco
  • 13
  • 11
  • 2
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19634923
Hi,

You need special drivers. Drivers and instruction manula can be reached from here:

http://www.amtouch.com.tw/design_support/trouble-dmc9000.htm

there are also manuals. Once I had used an OEM's version of dirvers. too Please check here too:
http://www.advantech.com/support/sr_detail.asp?SR_ID=1-147VOE&SEARCH_TYPE=Driver


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19634931
But I am afraid most instructions are for RedHAT and SuSE

Plaerse check their troubleshooting page here too:
http://www.amtouch.com.tw/design_support/trouble-dmc9000.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19637922
KeremE,

Thanks for the feedback.  I have seen the links you mentioned on several sites.  Unfortunately this newbie is still quite lost..

With Synaptec I installed xserver-xorg-input-penmount 1.1.2.0-1ubuntu1

Install seemed to go well but with no results.

I *think* all I need to do now is configure the Xorg file but can't find any good examples.  My current file above shows wacom.. have no idea how that got there.


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19638645
Hi,

The thing is I don't think your touchpad is compatible with synaptics touchpad dirver. I'll suggest you to follow these links and use the drivers provided for your hardware instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19638969
KeremE,

Thanks.. just one question.. is there some query I can run to see which controller is being used?

I don't see it listed using lsusb or lspci so would guess it is a serial device?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19639039
brian@brian-flybook:~$ dmesg | grep tty
[   34.189632] 00:0a: ttyS0 at I/O 0x3f8 (irq = 4) is a 16550A

was the best I could do..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19640713
Hi,

Since you've only told it is a penmount system I am not sure how is your PenMount attached to the system. Since penmount systems are attached via either RS-232 or USB it is norm al that you don't see any indication in lsusb. But if it were attached via USB you should have seen an explanation nest to the USB port you've attached your device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19643568
KeremE,

I have asked the tech folks to provide the model of the controller.  Will let you know as soon as I get this info.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19644440
OK but from th lsusb output we don't see any attachemnt it must be one fof the serial models. So the installation procedure is the same for all serial models. Please refer to the links I provided earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19644566
KeremE,

Yes, looks like you were right to begin with.

Later today will be trying the drivers from http://www.amtouch.cn/downloads/drivers.htm 

This is the manufacturer of the panel and also references the drivers you mentioned.

Thanks for bearing with me.  Will let you know the results.  Might need a little help with the xorg.conf file.

We're getting there buddy!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19644793
Hi,

In fact it is not something to do with bearing. I am happy if I could be of help. Please take your time to experiment. I will be around for you further questions.

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19665141
Tried installing according to instructions:

PenMount DMC9000 Linux X Window drivers & utilities

Version: 1.0(Support Debian 3.1r0)



Files:

Driver/                      -- Penmount driver

Calibration/                 -- Penmount calibration utility

XF86Config.sample            -- XF86Config sample



Please check your RedHat version first and download the PenMount driver,

then follow the procedures to install Linux driver and calibration utilities.



A. Driver installation procedures:



  1. Login system with "root"

 

  2. Copy penmount driver "penmount_drv.o" into the directory named"/usr/X11R6/lib/modules/input"  

     EX: #mount /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom  

         #cp /mnt/cdrom/Driver/Linux/Driver/penmount_drv.o /usr/X11R6/lib/modules/input

     

  3. Edit XF86Config-4 file to load driver. You can refer to "XF86Config-4.sample"        

         

     a. # gedit /etc/X11/XF86Config-4 (in Xwindow only, or you can use "vi" text mode editor)

                                      (use copy and paste to modify the following lines)



     b. In the Section "ServerLayout", add a statement :



        InputDevice    "Penmount" "AlwaysCore"



     c. Add a Section "InputDevice" :¡]Here we suppose that touch screen controller is connecting         to COM1)



        Section "InputDevice"

       

      Identifier  "PenMount"

      Driver      "penmount"

      Option      "Protocol"         "Auto"

      Option      "Device"         "/dev/ttyS0"  #ttys0=COM1,ttys1=COM2

      Option      "PMode"        "1"

      Option          "MinX"         "10"

      Option          "MaxX"         "1000"

      Option          "MinY"         "10"

      Option          "MaxY"         "1000"

        Option      "Beep"         "1"            #  0 = no beep, 1 = beep enabled

        Option      "PressVol"     "100"       #  volume of beep (press event)

        Option      "PressPitch"   "880"       #  pitch of beep (press event)

        Option      "PressDur"     "15"       #  length of beep in 10ms (press event)

        Option      "ReleaseVol"   "0"            #  volume of beep (release event)

        Option      "ReleasePitch" "1200"      #  pitch of beep (release event)

        Option      "ReleaseDur"   "10"            #  length of beep in 10ms (release event)      

        EndSection

       

  4. # startx

  5. Do calibration for the first installation.

  6. The Penmount can work well.

My xorg.conf

# /etc/X11/xorg.conf (xorg X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf(5) manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "Files"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/misc"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/cyrillic"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/:unscaled"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/:unscaled"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi"
      # path to defoma fonts
      FontPath      "/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType"
EndSection

Section "Module"
      Load      "i2c"
      Load      "bitmap"
      Load      "ddc"
      Load      "dri"
      Load      "extmod"
      Load      "freetype"
      Load      "glx"
      Load      "int10"
      Load      "vbe"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier      "Generic Keyboard"
      Driver            "kbd"
      Option            "CoreKeyboard"
      Option            "XkbRules"      "xorg"
      Option            "XkbModel"      "pc105"
      Option            "XkbLayout"      "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier      "Configured Mouse"
      Driver            "mouse"
      Option            "CorePointer"
      Option            "Device"            "/dev/input/mice"
      Option            "Protocol"            "ImPS/2"
      Option            "ZAxisMapping"            "4 5"
      Option            "Emulate3Buttons"      "true"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier      "Synaptics Touchpad"
      Driver            "synaptics"
      Option            "SendCoreEvents"      "true"
      Option            "Device"            "/dev/psaux"
      Option            "Protocol"            "auto-dev"
      Option            "HorizScrollDelta"      "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Driver            "penmount"
      Identifier      "stylus"
      Option            "Device"      "/dev/ttyS0"
      Option            "Type"            "stylus"
      Option            "ForceDevice"      "ISDV4"            # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Driver            "wacom"
      Identifier      "eraser"
      Option            "Device"      "/dev/ttyS0"
      Option            "Type"            "eraser"
      Option            "ForceDevice"      "ISDV4"            # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Driver            "wacom"
      Identifier      "cursor"
      Option            "Device"      "/dev/ttyS0"
      Option            "Type"            "cursor"
      Option            "ForceDevice"      "ISDV4"            # Tablet PC ONLY
EndSection

Section "Device"
      Identifier      "Generic Video Card"
      Driver            "intel"
      BusID            "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
      Identifier      "Generic Monitor"
      Option            "DPMS"
      HorizSync      28-60
      VertRefresh      43-60
EndSection

Section "Screen"
      Identifier      "Default Screen"
      Device            "Generic Video Card"
      Monitor            "Generic Monitor"
      DefaultDepth      24
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            1
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            4
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            8
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            15
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            16
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            24
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
      Identifier      "Default Layout"
      Screen            "Default Screen"
      InputDevice      "Generic Keyboard"
      InputDevice      "Configured Mouse"
      InputDevice     "stylus"      "SendCoreEvents"
      InputDevice     "cursor"      "SendCoreEvents"
      InputDevice     "eraser"      "SendCoreEvents"
      InputDevice      "Synaptics Touchpad"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
      Mode      0666
EndSection


Did not seem to work though..  What did I miss?

Also the version X server version I am using is quite different to those described in the penmount document.

brian@brian-flybook:~$ X -version

X Window System Version 7.2.0
Release Date: 22 January 2007
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0, Release 7.2
Build Operating System: Linux Ubuntu
Current Operating System: Linux brian-flybook 2.6.22-9-generic #1 SMP Fri Aug 3 00:50:37 GMT 2007 i686
Build Date: 04 April 2007
        Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.x.org
        to make sure that you have the latest version.
Module Loader present





 






brian@brian-flybook:~$ X -version

X Window System Version 7.2.0
Release Date: 22 January 2007
X Protocol Version 11, Revision 0, Release 7.2
Build Operating System: Linux Ubuntu
Current Operating System: Linux brian-flybook 2.6.22-9-generic #1 SMP Fri Aug 3 00:50:37 GMT 2007 i686
Build Date: 04 April 2007
        Before reporting problems, check http://wiki.x.org
        to make sure that you have the latest version.
Module Loader present
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19666783
Hi,

First of all: This is X Windows version. It is still X11R6. So yo don't need to worry.

I see that you've downloaded the dirver. Did you perform other steps?
- Did you copy the .o file into /usr/X11R6 ?
- The only diffrence is that you don't have XF86Config file in /etc/X11 file. Your configuration file is /etc/X11/xorg.conf
- Please save your xorg.conf first for just in case things go wrong.
- I see that you've downloaded DM9000 drivers. Is it really the model you are using ??
- Please visit their download page and download dirvers for the appropriate model for your version of ubuntu (they support both 6.0.6 and 7.0.4)
- As far as I see though they have the sample configuration you didn't modify your settings in your xorg.cong accordingly. Why is that ?
- Please remove your penmount section from the xorg.conf and add the usggested configuration:
Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "PenMount"
        Driver      "penmount"
        Option      "Protocol"         "Auto"
        Option      "Device"         "/dev/ttyS0"  #ttys0=COM1,ttys1=COM2
        Option      "PMode"        "1"
        Option          "MinX"         "10"
        Option          "MaxX"         "1000"
        Option          "MinY"         "10"
        Option          "MaxY"         "1000"
        Option      "Beep"         "1"            #  0 = no beep, 1 = beep enabled
        Option      "PressVol"     "100"       #  volume of beep (press event)
        Option      "PressPitch"   "880"       #  pitch of beep (press event)
        Option      "PressDur"     "15"       #  length of beep in 10ms (press event)
        Option      "ReleaseVol"   "0"            #  volume of beep (release event)
        Option      "ReleasePitch" "1200"      #  pitch of beep (release event)
        Option      "ReleaseDur"   "10"            #  length of beep in 10ms (release event)      
EndSection


you see they have suggested the use of lots of initialization variables and you don't use any of them. Plase follow the instructions step by step. But first of all be sure that you have the correct driver at hand.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19666912
I've just downloaded and checked the release notes on PenMount Dirver and it says:
PenMount for Ubuntu

Overview
-------
  This driver was tested in Ubuntu 7.04

 
  o Ubuntu 7.04
     . Kernel   : 2.6.20-15-generic
     . X Window : X.Org 7.2.0



Control Board
--------------
PenMonut 9000
  Interface : Serial port
  Baudrate  : 19200 / 9600 bps
 
PenMount 5000
  Interface : USB port (low speed)

PenMount 6000
  Interface : Serial Port
  Baudrate  : 19200 / 9600 bps

  Interface : USB port (high speed)

So this is your version.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19666919
I think your problem with the isntallation is you're trying to mprovize rather than following the steps in the installation :) which is crucial. don't forget it is them who produced this product and we should follw thair instructions exactly. :)

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19668290
KeremE

I was looking at http://www.amtouch.cn/downloads/drivers.htm and the ubuntu driver was not listed..

Yes, failure to follow directions.. your directions were quite correct from the beginning..

Will revert my xorg.conf file to original state and give the true ubuntu drivers a shot..

Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19668891
so...  tried installing per readme.

file was zip and not tar so unzipped to desktop and ran install in terminal.  answered all install questions with default.

restarted and nothing happened.

modified xorg as instructed in readme.

restarted and no change.

copied standard  .so driver to usr/X11R6/lib/modules/input

restarted - nothing

repeated whole procedure with other driver models since I really dont know which controller installed. - nothing.

current xorg:
# /etc/X11/xorg.conf (xorg X Window System server configuration file)
#
# This file was generated by dexconf, the Debian X Configuration tool, using
# values from the debconf database.
#
# Edit this file with caution, and see the xorg.conf(5) manual page.
# (Type "man xorg.conf" at the shell prompt.)
#
# This file is automatically updated on xserver-xorg package upgrades *only*
# if it has not been modified since the last upgrade of the xserver-xorg
# package.
#
# If you have edited this file but would like it to be automatically updated
# again, run the following command:
#   sudo dpkg-reconfigure -phigh xserver-xorg

Section "Files"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/misc"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/cyrillic"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi/:unscaled"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi/:unscaled"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/Type1"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/100dpi"
      FontPath      "/usr/share/fonts/X11/75dpi"
      # path to defoma fonts
      FontPath      "/var/lib/defoma/x-ttcidfont-conf.d/dirs/TrueType"
EndSection

Section "Module"
      Load      "i2c"
      Load      "bitmap"
      Load      "ddc"
      Load      "dri"
      Load      "extmod"
      Load      "freetype"
      Load      "glx"
      Load      "int10"
      Load      "vbe"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier      "Generic Keyboard"
      Driver            "kbd"
      Option            "CoreKeyboard"
      Option            "XkbRules"      "xorg"
      Option            "XkbModel"      "pc105"
      Option            "XkbLayout"      "us"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier      "Configured Mouse"
      Driver            "mouse"
      Option            "CorePointer"
      Option            "Device"            "/dev/input/mice"
      Option            "Protocol"            "ImPS/2"
      Option            "ZAxisMapping"            "4 5"
      Option            "Emulate3Buttons"      "true"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier      "Synaptics Touchpad"
      Driver            "synaptics"
      Option            "SendCoreEvents"      "true"
      Option            "Device"            "/dev/psaux"
      Option            "Protocol"            "auto-dev"
      Option            "HorizScrollDelta"      "0"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
      Identifier      "PenMount"
      Driver            "penmount"
      Option            "Protocol"            "PM9000"
      Option            "Device"            "/dev/ttyS0"
      Option            "PMode"                  "1"
      Option            "MinX"                  "10"
      Option            "MaxX"                  "1000"
      Option            "MinY"                  "10"
      Option            "MaxY"                  "1000"
      Option            "ADBit"                  "10"
      Option            "Baudrate"            "19200"
      Option            "Beep"                  "1"            #  0 = no beep, 1 = beep enabled
      Option            "PressVol"            "100"      #  volume of beep (press event)
      Option            "PressPitch"      "880"      #  pitch of beep (press event)
      Option            "PressDur"            "15"      #  length of beep in 10ms (press event)
      Option            "ReleaseVol"      "0"            #  volume of beep (release event)
      Option            "ReleasePitch"      "1200"      #  pitch of beep (release event)
      Option            "ReleaseDur"      "10"      #  len of beep in 10ms (release event)
      Option            "RightButton"      "1"      #  right button active in ms
      Option            "RightButtonStart"      "500"      #  right button active in ms
      Option            "RightButtonEnd"      "900"      #  right button inactive in ms
EndSection

Section "Device"
      Identifier      "Generic Video Card"
      Driver            "intel"
      BusID            "PCI:0:2:0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
      Identifier      "Generic Monitor"
      Option            "DPMS"
      HorizSync      28-60
      VertRefresh      43-60
EndSection

Section "Screen"
      Identifier      "Default Screen"
      Device            "Generic Video Card"
      Monitor            "Generic Monitor"
      DefaultDepth      24
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            1
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            4
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            8
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            15
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            16
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
      SubSection "Display"
            Depth            24
            Modes            "1200x800" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
      EndSubSection
EndSection

Section "ServerLayout"
      Identifier      "Default Layout"
      Screen            "Default Screen"
      InputDevice      "Generic Keyboard"
      InputDevice      "Configured Mouse"
#      InputDevice     "stylus"      "SendCoreEvents"
#      InputDevice     "cursor"      "SendCoreEvents"
#      InputDevice     "eraser"      "SendCoreEvents"
      InputDevice      "Synaptics Touchpad"
      InputDevice     "Penmount"      "AlwaysCore"
EndSection

Section "DRI"
      Mode      0666
EndSection

finally decided to look at logs and found this strange entry a few times..

Aug 10 13:18:36 brian-flybook gdm[30950]: gdm_auth_user_add: /home/brian/.Xauthority is not owned by uid 1000.

seems related.. maybe I should unzip to /etc/ or other directory instead?.. although not specified in readme.

I'm a bit lost I think..

p.s.  the flybook rep hasn't gotten back with me regarding exact controller in this little beast.

Thanks for your persistence Kerem
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19670724
Oh and BTW also tried with .so file in usr/lib/xorg/drivers/input/ which is where ubuntu seems to store these files. - no luck though.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19670928
Hi,

According the manual here's the step by step istructions:

1) First of all you shoud be root or you should have root previleges. I guess you've fixed it. If not do it now or to learn how to do it look at the excerpt from the installation guide or th document itself on the installation directory.

2) It says you need to copy the driver here :
# cp adv/penmount_drv.o /usr/lib/xorg/modules/input

But you say you've coped the driver here:
> Oh and BTW also tried with .so file in usr/lib/xorg/drivers/input/ which is where ubuntu seems to store > these files. - no luck though.
It is obvious why it does not run :)

3)Run pm-setup
./pm-setup
(you shoud be in the same directory as you've unzipped the contents.
4) It says you need to copy pm-setup to:
# cp pm-setup /usr/bin

5) It says you need to edit rc.local so that driver is initialized everytime you've boot the system But I don't remeber you have mentioned something like that before. Did you do it??

------------- Start of /etc/rc.local -------------------------------
#!/bin/sh -e
#
# rc.local
#
# This script is executed at the end of each multiuser runlevel.
# Make sure that the script will "exit 0" on success or any other
# value on error.
#
# In order to enable or disable this script just change the execution
# bits.
#
# By default this script does nothing.

pm-setup -s
exit 0
-------------- End of /etc/rc.local ---------------------------------

Here's the excerpt from the maual.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 Install Step by Step
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Login as root and extract the tarball.
    . Press Ctrl+F1 to toggle the console
    . Login as root (you should run 'sudo passwd root' to setup password.)

    or

    . Login as user in Ubuntu login prompt
    . Open terminal (Applications->Accessories->Terminal)
    . Get root permission, type the following commands

      $ sudo passwd root      ; setup root password
      $ su -                   ; get root permission
      #

2. Copy penmount_drv.o to the X.Org input driver directory.
    If the penmount_drv.so is exist, overwrite it.
    You can choose one of the following version:
    - adv/penmount_drv.so      ; advanced calibration

    # cp adv/penmount_drv.o /usr/lib/xorg/modules/input/


3. Setup X configuration file
    # ./pm-setup
    Please follow the prompt to finish setting.

4. Add the command 'pm-setup -s' at the end of /etc/rc.local
    # cp pm-setup /usr/bin
    # vim /etc/rc.local

    Here is the content of /etc/rc.local :
------------- Start of /etc/rc.local -------------------------------
#!/bin/sh -e
#
# rc.local
#
# This script is executed at the end of each multiuser runlevel.
# Make sure that the script will "exit 0" on success or any other
# value on error.
#
# In order to enable or disable this script just change the execution
# bits.
#
# By default this script does nothing.

pm-setup -s
exit 0
-------------- End of /etc/rc.local ---------------------------------
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19671037
I don't know why do you insist that much on not to follow step-by-step instructions provided by the dirver itself. Please get it printed and follow it step by step. Don't try to improvise. It is them who built the driver so it is them who should tell us how can their program work and how should we set-it up.

Also there are some diagnostics utilities on the driver zip. You can use them to see if tout PenMount system is operational or not. The instructions on how to use them are also in the README-ubuntu file.

How did you unzip the file?
the correct method is sending the file on the linux and unzip using
unzip PenMount\ ubuntu7.04\ Driver\ V1.0.zip
then you need to go to
cd PenMount ubuntu7.04\ Driver\ V1.0
and you need to add executable right to the executable files:
chmod +x adv-calib
chmod +x pm-*

and you need to copy the driver in xdrv-adv/penmount_drv.so /usr/lib/xorg/modules/input

then you know the rest. But please please please RTFM :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19671225
my typo.. .so file was copied to /usr/lib/xorg/modules/input

The rest was as per instructions with the driver download which did all steps up to 4

-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 Install Step by Step
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

There was no mention however of :

4. Add the command 'pm-setup -s' at the end of /etc/rc.local
    # cp pm-setup /usr/bin
    # vim /etc/rc.local

    Here is the content of /etc/rc.local :
------------- Start of /etc/rc.local -------------------------------
#!/bin/sh -e
#
# rc.local
#
# This script is executed at the end of each multiuser runlevel.
# Make sure that the script will "exit 0" on success or any other
# value on error.
#
# In order to enable or disable this script just change the execution
# bits.
#
# By default this script does nothing.

pm-setup -s
exit 0
-------------- End of /etc/rc.local ---------------------------------

I did copy the pm-setup command to /etc/ with sudo but cannot find etc/rc.local at all.

I do have some folders like rc1.d, through rc6.d and a rcS.d that seem to containe processes run at boot.

Maybe there is another location besides /etc/ for rc.local?

Thanks

0
 

Author Comment

by:abtrafco
ID: 19671945
I guess we 'cross posted' on the last go around..

>KeremE:
I don't know why do you insist that much on not to follow step-by-step instructions provided by the dirver itself. Please get it printed and follow it step by step. Don't try to improvise. It is them who built the driver so it is them who should tell us how can their program work and how should we set-it up.<

Kerem,
It is not that I insist.. just that I had the wrong driver / instructions in the first place from the .ca site. I did follow the directions that were included in the correct driver readme file the second time around exactly as printed.  I do a lot of tech support with other programs (not OS related) and realize how frustrating this is for you (and me).

The drivers/instructions I am using are from http://www.amtouch.com.tw/downloads/drivers.htm  They seem a bit different from the instructions you are providing and the version is V2 instead of 1 as you mention.

What is the driver download link you refer to for V1?

>How did you unzip the file?
using the extract function in ubuntu

>the correct method is sending the file on the linux and unzip using
>unzip PenMount\ ubuntu7.04\ Driver\ V1.0.zip
>then you need to go to
>cd PenMount ubuntu7.04\ Driver\ V1.0
>and you need to add executable right to the executable files:
>chmod +x adv-calib
>chmod +x pm-*

Would be happy to try this.  chmod is a bit 'greek' to me though.. nothing about chmod was mentioned in the driver readme for V2

I *do* really appreciate your effort and patience with this linux newbie, and am trying very hard.. believe me ;)

Also ran across this resource http://www.fuschlberger.net/flybook/11  although the flybook is built by a related amtouch company it seems they are using non-standard communication between the touchscreen and other hw requiring kernel patching.. might explain what we are experiencing.

I bumped up to 500 points, and believe me would give a million if I could.. LOL  

ManyThanks,
Brian


0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Kerem ERSOY earned 1000 total points
ID: 19673440
ok :)
I now understand previously you had not correct drivers.
I just downloaded the zip for you in my system. I unzipped it and I saw none of the files tat you need to run were executable so I've included the correct syntax for you.
you know when you do an ls -al you will see file permissions along with the file names. such as
-wr--r-----   This means that the owner (the firrst combination of wrx after the first dash means the rights of the ownr, the second the rights of the people in the same group as the owner then then third one is for others i.e., pepople neither the owne nor at the same group.
chmod +x assigns them an execute right and the rights will be:
wrx-rx--x now meaning that anyone can execute it.

The instructions I've given to you are the instructions from the file READMEubuntu which is in the installation zip.

Please do excatly I say. As I pointed out earlier it seems that you've copied the file in a wrong directory.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:larsivi
ID: 19706800
The driver you need is available through Ubuntu's package system. On the command line, do

sudo apt-get install xserver-xorg-input-penmount

(If you found a driver download for Ubuntu, you could still try to use that, especially if you experience problems with the above.)

This will install the driver correctly. Then you will need to add the sections mentioned above to your /etc/X11/xorg.conf

If the touch screen is built in, it is most likely connected by serial internally, mine use COM 4 which corresponds to ttyS3 on the line where that is asked for. If ttyS3 is wrong for you too, type "dmesg" on the command line to get the startup log. Look through it for ttyS to see which are set up.

I couldn't find the calibration tools in Ubuntu's repository, so I got those from one of the downloads (at this point it is useful to know which controller you have). You may have to do "chmod +x adv-calib" to be able to execute it.

I'm installing a similar system on IEI's AFL-12A, and has gotten as far as this (the touch screen is receiving events), but the pointer jumps around, so there are issues with calibration. Changing the baud rate seemed to improve stability somewhat, but I'm still not able to fully calibrate. I'm unsure of whether the Min/Max/X/Y options are meant to be changed according to screen size or not. I also saw mention of trying to change PMode (seemingly to random numbers between 1-9 ...) to be able to calibrate.

If someone have tips on how to properly configure and calibrate this device (I have the DMC 9000), that will be useful information in this thread.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:larsivi
larsivi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19782159
It turns out that even though the Ubuntu provided driver worked to some degree, it is out of date.

Here is what I did to get it working:

1) Download this: http://www.penmount.com.tw/Download/Driver/PenMount/PenMount Ubuntu Driver V2.0.zip
2) Unzip it
3) Print out README-ubuntu
4) Follow the instructions for Quick Install (although this mainly involves going into the extracted directory and run "sudo ./install.sh" (you may have to do "chmod +x <executable files>" if they don't run properly

The install script then asks some questions that you need to answer. The touch screen should now react to touching, if not try to restart. You now need to calibrate.

5) Calibrate by running adv-calib four times, one for each of the arguments 4, 9, 16 and 25. Remember to use sudo, otherwise it will segfault. Make sure you are accurate when touching the various points, otherwise the pointer will be inaccurate and jump around.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 19843224
I'd suggest you to use the driver from the provider since it is never.

I'd already mentioned how to make misc. programs executable. You might use this information and follow the steps provided in the readme.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20286508
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0