Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to copy a pdf of a Publisher document to a CD disk in order to bring it to a printer.

Posted on 2007-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
908 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
In order to publish our club newsletter, I wish to record a pdf file of an issue on a CD in order to bring it to our Office Depot printing service.  My problem is that my PrimoPDF printer seems to print the issue in so few KB's that, although the CD burner says the pdf file has been successfully recorded, the CD appears to be blank.
I had a pdf creator that wrote such files in as many as 10 MB's, and these were able to be burned to disk. I deleted that pdf creator and can no longer find it on the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:jjcpilot
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19634508
Copying a single PDF to a CD seems a bit wasteful - why not use a USB stick or email it. There are a number of utilities that you can use to write a PDF file - why not try one of the alternatives such as
There are a number of FREE utilities that can be used to print to a PDF Directly from Word

PDF995 http://www.pdf995.com/
CutePDF http://www.cutepdf.com/Products/CutePDF/writer.asp
PDF4Free http://www.pdfpdf.com/pdf4free.html

If you have office 2007 there is also the free Microsoft add- in http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4D951911-3E7E-4AE6-B059-A2E79ED87041&displaylang=en

There are also a number of free web based services available including
PDFOnline http://www.pdfonline.com/
FreePDF http://www.freepdfconvert.com/
Not forgetting Adobe of course http://createpdf.adobe.com/ (limited to 5 documents)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
secretagentbill earned 1000 total points
ID: 19640312
I use CutePDF (www.cutepdf.com).  When you're printing the PDF to CutePDF, be sure to click the Printer Properties and adjust the number of dpi to an acceptable level for the printer at Office Depot or wherever.  That might help ensure that you get a good quality print (you mentioned that your pdf creator makes very small files, which may indicate very few dpi).
0