Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Invalid path for etc/services file while setting up informix driver on Windows XP

Posted on 2007-08-05
10
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've setup the informix client and am attempting to connect to an informix database on a windows xp machine. The same connection settings/driver work on another machine (Windows 2000) yet I consistently get the error message saying it is unable to find the service in the etc/services file...I utilized a utility called Filemon to track where it is looking at found that ODBC.exe is attempting to find the file in a invalid location:
H:\cvaas\\%SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc\services
which would translate to
h:cvaas\\c:windows\system32\drivers
The h:/cvaas is my network share location and was originally the 'starting location' when using cmd (command prompt). I've tried adding the autorun key in the registry for Command Processor (CD /D C:) so now my prompt is C: (and uninstalled / reinstalled the driver) but that did not help...any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cav1984
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jahboite
ID: 19634721
Sounds like your uninstall and reinstall of the driver did not clear out the dodgy path.  Try uninstalling again and do a reboot before reinstalling.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 19635101
Search the registry for H:\cvaas\\ and correct manually.
There should not be too many of them hopefully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cav1984
ID: 19639048
tried both - sorry I didn't mention that.

Uninstalling - rebooting - reinstalling - even tried reinstalling as an administrator.
Searched registry and found no occurrence of the h:\cvaas. Seperately I did but that is my home path for the volatile environemnt (tried resetting that too but to no avail)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 19641100
Have a look in here.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters
The databasepath, If it REG_EXPAND_SZ or REG_SZ?
Also whats it's value?

Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:cav1984
ID: 19641340
thanks' gz8dsw - didn't think to look there but it looks normal (to me atleast) :
reg_sz
%SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:cav1984
ID: 19641822
i just tried cleaning the driver all out (uninstalled-  remove registry keys - well any for informix anyway) and took the device off the network logged in locally then reinstalled - I knew it wouldn't connect but I did notice that it now looks to:
c:\Documents and Settings\cvaas\%SYSTEMROOT etc...
of course that still fails...
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 2000 total points
ID: 19641863
It should be a type of REG_EXPAND_SZ NOT REG_SZ
Thats been known to be caused by msn meggenger and strangely enough the informix driver.
remove it, re-add it as REG_EXPAND_SZ with the value of %SystemRoot%\System32\drivers\etc

Terry

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 19641867
You might need to reboot for the change to take affect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cav1984
ID: 19641953
wow - it's people like you the make me love this sight - that was it....how you knew that baffles me - was this documented somewhere (I seriously did google this quite a bit before I bothered anyone)..

either way - thanks much
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 19642051
Anything in the reg that needs to be expanded out (containing %whatever%) should be a reg_expand_SZ otherwise windows just treats it as a normal string.
Check out HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion

I have 4-5 in there.
See the 2 ways it references the program files directory.
ProgramFilesDir and ProgramFilesPath one being REG SZ pointing to C:\Program Files and one being REG_EXPAND_SZ pointing to %ProgramFiles%

I'd struck it before with a msn messenger install changing it and had found a reference to the same thing happening with Informix. The weird part is it doesn't happen consistantly. Just happens once in a while.
I still don't know why windows decided to add your home directory in front of it though.
Go figure.

Glad to help,
Terry
0