[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I send attachment to the primary addressee in Outlook WITHOUT sending the attachment to the cc's?

Posted on 2007-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I want to send an email and have some of the people get the email with the attachments, and some to get it without the attachments.  How can I do this with Outlook 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:jsgreiner
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
weellio earned 400 total points
ID: 19634655
as far as i am aware you have to send two different emails.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cipher007
cipher007 earned 200 total points
ID: 19635359
I don't think there's any ready made solution for this, your have to write a macro maybe...

Workaroud:
If you are in a cooperate environment (for instance if all of you recipients are on a domain), then don't send the attachement. Just send the link of the file and keep the file in your PC or a network share and provide access to that folder to whoever you want to see the attachement.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 400 total points
ID: 19635517
Hi, jsgreiner.

This isn't possible with Outlook alone.  weellio is correct, it'll take two messages.  You could automate the process so that you'd send a message and code behind the scenes would create the two separate messages and send them.  But that raises other issues, such as now to designate which messages should be split and which shouldn't, and how to get around Outlook's built-in security against code sending messages.  No matter how you go about this though you're going to have two messages.  It's simply not possible to do it with one message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgreiner
ID: 19635542
Thanks to all three of you...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hakkt
ID: 21136732
A contact of mine who uses Outlook within MS Office for Mac regularly sends emails with the attachments going only to the main addressee(s), i.e. cc and bcc recipients not getting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsgreiner
ID: 21136947
That is exactly what I would like to do.  How does he do that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hakkt
ID: 21137904
This is his email response to me: (I can't follow these instructions in my PC version of Outlook (2007) though)

"Look in the attachments bar, in italics there is note encode for any computer if you click on it there are a number of check boxes including send attachments to to Bcc and CC recipients. This is normally checked by default so just uncheck it."
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 21138027
0