[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how can i rectify this problem

Posted on 2007-08-05
34
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Hi i have tried 6 different HDDs in my toshiba Satellite Pro 460 CDT and my Satellite 110CT Laptop and when i run the windows 98 start up disk it gets to the command promt and when i type in fdisk it comes up no fixed disk present on both laptops.The HDDs are 20G and 40G i have also tried a 6G HDD but always comes up the same message,one thing i have tried is to do a BIOS update for both laptops but when i hold down the F12 key a message sayinf BIOS ready for updating press any key when ready but when i press any key nothing seems to happen and the message stays on the screen.The BIOS updates that i tried to use are the correct ones for each laptop from toshibas web site,i have got to the stage where i am lost what to do next to rectify this problem can anyone please help Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:west959526
  • 14
  • 13
  • 2
  • +1
31 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19635034
Does the Bios see the HDD's?

Starting with the system powered off (not in sleep/suspend or hibernate mode)Start with the system powered off. Press the power button and then immediately press and hold the Esc key while the system runs the POST (Power On Self Test). When the POST finishes, a prompt will appear telling you to press the F1 key to enter BIOS Setup. At that time, press the F1 key to access the BIOS Setup program.

Are the hard disks there?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19635164
Hi Zee the 460CDT laptop it is Enhanced ide (normal) on the 110CT no Drive
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19635192
But my point is, do the Bios show the disks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19635197
Yes on the 460CDT laptop it says normal but on the 110CT laptop it says no disk
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19635699
460CDT should have no problems fdisking and 110CT try changing IDE cables.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 19636951
in the bios, is ther a section for autodetect ide devices? try that.
or just clear the bios, take the battery out for a minute, and restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19639379
Hi i have got as far as creating a partion and formatting one the  HDD i need to install the drivers for my external CD-ROM,  the win98 startup disc doe's not have the drivers for external CD Drives.So i am trying to install the drivers supplied by the CD-ROM manufacturers but i am having some difficulties.Putting the  startup disc and selecting setup with CD support and when it gets to the command promt i have been told to type in DIR and change the startup disc for the manufacturers disc then click on enter and i have done this and it gives you all the information that is on the disc but i am not sure of the next step i have tried many things but to no avail.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19639551
The external CD drive is not a good option.

The best option, IMHO, is to use

FORMAT C: /S (Enter)

From the boot floppy prompt.

This will format the HDD and make it bootable.

Slave it to a working PC and copy the Win9x (or Win98) folder from the Windows installation CD to the new HDD.

Reconnect the HDD on that laptop and power up.

It should boot to a C:\ prompt.

Navigate to the folder you copied:

CD WIN9X (Enter)

or

CD WIN98 (Enter)

Now type

SETUP (Enter)

This should start the installation of Windows 98.

You will need the Win98 product key to complete the installation.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19639564
what windows98 ? SE is cd bootable. FE not
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19658758
Hi west959526,

Any progress?

Do you need further help?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19665583
Hi i am afraid to say no progress i did everything that you suggested up to putting the HDD into a PC as slave but the PC would not reconize it so i have come to a full stop and i am ready for thowing in the towel,so thank you very much for all your help.
Regards Cliff.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19666046
Could you please explain

"PC would not recognize it" when you tried slaving the HDD?

How did you slave it?

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19666075
Hi by putting a jumper on the last two of four pins i tried it horizontal and vertical and i also put it on the ide cable as slave,
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19666160
Was it connected this way:

http://img76.exs.cx/img76/6980/hddcable4po.jpg

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19666171
Hi yes plus the jumper
Cliff
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19666179
Or this (same position, different pic):

http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/cabling/ide7.gif
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19666184
Well that seems to point to faulty hard disk...
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19666190
Yes just the same as the last picture
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19666211
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19666219
Yes i have got one of these and have been using it without this you can not connect a 2.5" HDD to a 3.5" IDE Cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19666226
Yes i think that the laptop was blowing the HDDs because when i put the hdd into the laptop it shut down all the power.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19666233
Well, not good news...
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19666276
Hi and as you may know Toshiba do not make or stock any spares for these old models and the Company in the UK that sells Toshiba spares IE: Topaz also do not have any either so i am realy out of luke thanks anyway.
Cliff.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19666339
Cliff,

Sorry for you.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19666363
HI Zee thanks for all you very welcomed help and that also goes for Nobus for his reply as well.
Take Care and all the Very Best Clifford.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 19666408
Cliff,

Feel free to ask for a refund:

Nobody answered my question. What do I do?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi71
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 19678663
The Toshiba Satellite Pro 460 CDT laptops BIOS support is limited to 8GB. There is no BIOS update solvisng this problem, as far as I know.

The HDD is connected directly to the power board. So, it is possible the main board is not damaged, and a power board replacement will solve the problem.

As for the spare parts, you can look for the parts, here: http://www.impactcomputers.com/

I'm buying used/damaged laptops, in order to find spare parts for my Sattelite Pro 460CDT laptops, cheapely. It could be cheaper to buy a working laptop (without battery, power adaptor and some other stuff), instead of repairing it. There are very cheap laptops with damaged LCD pannels, as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19678815
west959526:
Hi it's ironic that you have mentioned that is because on Friday last i found a web site called PChub.com that stocks everything for old laptops even down to screws.The only thing is it is in Singapore and i have ordered a power board at a cost of $6.75 + P&P with one months warranty,i was also tempted to purchase the main board for $35.75 +P&P but declined untill i have tried the power board.The great thing that i like about this company is that you get a tracking number and you can track it all the way to your destination.The other thing is that we must be thinking on the same lines because i am watching an item on ebay auction that finishes to-day a toshiba 460CDT laptop.Are you by any chance located in the states if so i found a 460 CDT on the american ebay but to my dismay the don't ship to the United Kingdom.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 19679098
Well, no. I'm from Poland. There is a service called Allegro, here. It holds most of the polish internet auction market.

I bought a 460CDT with damaged LCD for about 10$, lately. I was quite surprised when I found a working main battery in the package.
0
 

Author Comment

by:west959526
ID: 19682307
west959526
There is one thing it would not take long to get items to Poland from singapore yousing PC hub.com and the cost would be cheaper.The power pack that i ordered from singapore has just arrived this morning Monday 13/07/2007 thats from ordering to receving the item has only taken 3 days not bad,you sometimes have to wait around 7 Days to get an item delivered in the UK.Well done on buying that damaged 460CDT at that price i bought one yesterday a working one iffy battery no AC adaptor but with everything else for in $35.55 so it shwos the difference in prices between Poland and the UK.
0