Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Implementation of company wide email signature

Posted on 2007-08-05
14
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-07
We are running exchange 2003 with MAC and PC running outlook and entourage
I like to implement graphical and text signature for all mail users including outlook and Entourage .
How and what should i use for this task so the siganuture is common for all users companywide.
Thanks you
mxarun
0
Comment
Question by:mxarun
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 19635265
The image should be on the web (unless you are embedding it). The signature itself on a share that everyone must have, like Q: here. Is that something that creates the signature from AD information?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 19635363
You don't want to be putting an image in your signature - it will either make all your emails that much larger, get you tagged as a spammer with remote images, and will most likely look like rubbish at the other end (*I* decide what my email displays, there is no way anyone can change that.)

Have a look at all the big companies, show me one with an image in their signature.

Anyway, to create a company wide email signature, irrespective of whether you want an image in there or not, I would be using a program to do it - something like Exclaimer -> http://www.exclaimer.com

That is really the only way to do it well, just make sure your AD info is accurate.

-red
1
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stacy Spear
Stacy Spear earned 500 total points
ID: 19635395
We use Tumbleweed as it allows us to classify a message if need be.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19635521
how do you mean classify?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 19636092
It puts a signature company version with user specific info from AD. But, you can deam a message personal, confidential, etc, etc that goes in the message and subject line if you want. Mostly means nothing, but if you are sending that message internally or to other companies configured, you can deny print, forwarding, make it disappear after so much time, etc. Governments like it, but it still hasn't fixed that trusty old screen shot hole.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19636284
ahhh, now i get ya - i think exclaimer has a similar thing (i know you can set rules and such)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19772292
Split please rindi

-red
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 19779853
I agree, split.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mxarun
ID: 19858140
thanks, sorry for the delay.
 i was looking for more like a siganture with small company logo w/ disclaimer in which the info for user  such as First Name, Last Name, email address, and Phone number will be pulled from ADS.
thus whenever we add a new emaployee the signature will be automatically added with his/her info.
thanks
mxarun
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19858155
>>i was looking for more like a siganture

That is exactly what exclaimer does, I imagine tumbleweed does the same.

exclaimer also pulls data from AD like name, address, phone, whatever.

As for putting a logo in there - don't do that.  No large company does that for good reason, it is a bad idea, causes you to be dropped as spam, or at the very least, just increases the amount of data flying around the world for no real point.

-red
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stacy Spear
ID: 19858372
Red is right, both does what you want. Tumbleweed pulls from AD too. Get a demo of both and check them out!
0