?
Solved

How do I set a form to be the homepage?

Posted on 2007-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

I'm creating a database app using Lotus Notes/Domino R7.  The app will collect data from users via a form.  The users will receive an email containing a link to the database.  

At the moment I have set the form to be a frame within a frameset, so when the users clicks on the link within their email the database will launch with the data capture form as the homepage.

Is this the correct way of doing something like this?

Does anyone have a more experienced / better method for data capture using a Notes db?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shortell
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19635250
Is this only for Lotus Noes clients, or for users using inotes or web based mail also.

If just for lotus Notes clients, then I would design this as a regular form and save the data after data entry.

Notes client has a very rich set of capabilities, and it seems to be backwards to run it as a wab application if it is not needed.

Normal method would be to check if the user has already done a form, and if yes, either allow editing or exit with a message. If not, then open a blank form. No framesets needed, no browser needed.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 19635644
Hi Shortell,

Seems to me an excellent way to capture user data.

Just some things to think of:
- what happens when they click a second time on the link?
- are you still able to open the database normally?
- can they open the database and see data?

Regards,
Sjef
0
 

Author Comment

by:shortell
ID: 19640406
Hi Guys,

Thanks for your responses and advice.

The system will just be solely for a Notes client and not web based.  Where the user clicks on the link more than once was not something I had thought about, so thanks for opening my eyes to that one.

To detect if the user has already completed a form I'm guessing there would need to be some kind of stamp against their unique reference; maybe in an additional column within the the main view?

Would it be possible you could give me some suggestions on a general syntax (Formula or LS) for detecting if the user has already completed a form (or point me to a decent tutorial)?

Thanks again
Shortell
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 19643710
The easiest way would be to store the name of the creator (author) of the document, so you could check in the QueryOpen whether the opener has completed a form before. More or less standard: a field in the form with the name of the FIRST author (make it Computed when Composed), a sorted view with that author field in the first column, and a GetDocumentByKey to find out whether a document already exists or not.

Suggestion: write your own code, and post it here, if you have time of course.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 400 total points
ID: 19650606
Instead of sending a database link, send a button (you can get fancier with grapics, but a basic button will do).

Your button code should have the following formula:
server := "servername";
database := "path\\filename.nsf -- note the double \\ in paths";
form := "formname";
@Command([Compose]; server : database; form)

Note that the first one is a :colon: and ths second is a ;semicolon;
0