?
Solved

Using table relationships to show records in a database with matching fields

Posted on 2007-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
For each product in my jewelry database, I would like to see (in a portal) what other products in the database share matching values.  The four fields I  would use to match are:

A) center stone type B) center stone cut C) style D) Material

The portal should show a list of all matching products based on the fields above, with a number representing  how many of the four fields each product matches on.

I have created a relationship to match each of the 4 fields above.  How do I create a portal that will show every product that matches the current record being viewed, and how many fields it matches on (from the four table relationships already created)

You can view the database here:

http://www.diagiodiamonds.com/ebay/Database.rar
0
Comment
Question by:jarrodprice
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jarrodprice
ID: 19665079
No takers?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JoJohn2004 earned 2000 total points
ID: 19667189
The structure of your database does not lend itself easily to this task. I have posted a possible solution using a technique that I just learned at DevCon so it may not be too elegant. You can find it at:

http://www.nantucketisle.com/ftp/pub/Samples/MatchingRecords.zip

This example does not limit the number of details that are matched. It will match and count all the details for that item. The concept is that you create a multi-Key for an item in a global that is made up of the details in the related records. This is where you would filter out the detail you do not want. Once that Key is made you can obtain a related set and the resulting list is sorted. A looping script is used to count how many times a particular Item shows up in the list. That will be the number of matches. This info is then placed in a global repeating field and is displayed in a tabular format.

I tried repeatedly to do this with just relationships and my brains just sort of short circuited every tiime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarrodprice
ID: 19667252
I appreciate the effort!  I have had no luck doing it with relationships either.  I will take a long look at your sample, to figure out if it will work for me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20120415
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0