[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB ports stopped working

Posted on 2007-08-05
12
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This morning the USB ports stopped working.  I had a Logitech mouse in the first port, a USB router with a Logitech sound system in one port, a Belkin Bluetooth dongle in another and a Jabra headset charger in a nother.  The third USB port was not used.  So, these ports are located in two seperate areas of the motherboard.

I uninstalled the USB drivers by deleting all Universal Serial Buss Drivers from the Device Manager tree and rebooting to force windows to reinstall the drivers and find all hardward.  This did not work.
0
Comment
Question by:JCtheWizard
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 19635214
Can you use a restore point to recover Windows to a point yesterday when the USB ports worked?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TheTechGuysNYC
TheTechGuysNYC earned 300 total points
ID: 19635224
Possibility exists that the ports went bad...

I wouldn't think it was a driver gone wild...

How old is the PC?
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 750 total points
ID: 19635539
Test the ports outside windows by booting to a Live cd like Knoppix. If they fail in another OS then the ports are dead.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 19636838
is it a powered usb router? if not, you may have overloaded the ports.
also, more info is required : does the usb port react when something is plugged in? sound, icon ?
test all ports with your usb mouse, to chek if they are working or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCtheWizard
ID: 19642545
Thank you for the comments to date.

Answers: this computer is a few years old - released with XP SP1.

The USB problem is occuring in 2 of the 3 available connections The two that are not operating are close to each other on the MB - the working one is on the opposite side of the board.  This may rule out a driver issue?

Also, downloaded and ran Toshiba's Diagnostic Utility, which indicated the USB service 'Passed'.

The USB router is really a 1 to 4 splitter -  It is a Belkin model F5U218-MOB 'Thumb Hub'.

Have not tried going back with a set point or using the (Knoppix) Lynix start up disk - I am traveling and do not want to risk further problems on the road.

That is my update - I'm thinking it may be the MB -
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 750 total points
ID: 19642589
Thats a non-powered hub, it probably overloaded the usb controller(as nobus suggested) and killed those 2 ports. I would only use a non-powered usb hub to connect to devices that have their own power source. If you need to plug in devices that get their power from the usb port, plug them directly into the usb port or a powered hub.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19643590
you can always add usb ports with a pci usb card :
http://www.ciao-shopping.nl/Sweex_4_Port_USB_2_0_PCI_Card__624626
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 19645581
Adding a USB 2.0 is probably the best option, with the least amount of agro...

/F
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 19645654
Where this is a laptop a pci card wont work you would need a pcmcia usb card like this one.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815124011
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCtheWizard
ID: 19650832
Well, I hoped someone would know a way to check the board to verify if the ports are bad.  Like I wrote eariler, the Toshiba Diagnostic Utility says they pass.  But, of course, that may be based on testing the drivers only.  I don't know.

So I will take the machine in to a shop when I get back home to see if I can just get the port controller for the two bad ports repaired - seems a waste to change out the mb.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 19651898
>>  a way to check the board to verify if the ports are bad.   <<   connect to a mouse, or ram stick, or buy this
http://www.passmark.com/products/usbloopback.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCtheWizard
ID: 19675968
Further to my last comment I took the machine to the local authorized toshiba repair facility - there they have access to internal parts drawing - and it turns out this USB port is a seperate card - thus the reason the Toshiba Diagonistics Utility showed the USB service running (the remaining port that is on the MB).

I split points between those with solutions and surrender this question.

Thank you all for your help.
0