?
Solved

Do we Need and Exchange Box at our satellite location

Posted on 2007-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
We have a problem with email being extremely slow to open for people who use the exchange container as their default as opposed to a pst file.  
We have an office of 120 people.  30% of the people exchance files using emails that range from 2-5 mb most of the time.  5-10mb files a quartter of the time and up to 20 mb.  
Our exchange server resides at the corporate office and we connect on a Point to Point using a T-1.  The server is an exchange 2000 server using enterprise server.  It will be upgraded to 2003 at the end of the month.  
My problem is the IT Director has run some tests and measured spikes and thinks the problem with a slow connection is due to people doing things such as streaming, files sharing programs, and such things.  I've gone through and haven't found too much abuse.  
My thoughts are we need an exchange box at our location and not via poin to point.  IT is resistant to that and I want to know if there are other options that you can think of out there

Thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:vincemartinez
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1500 total points
ID: 19635659
For 120 people I would not hesitate in having an exchange server at your location.  Anything over 20 and it starts to become cost effective.

I would also (to get the IT director on your site) install traffic monitoring software, watch what is actually happening so that you can clearly say "yes this is a problem" or "no it must be something else".

Considering the size of the emails you are dealing with, I am not at all surprised that it is running like a disabled seal.

-red
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 19636761
Agree with what Red said. Have an exchange server and also a DC as Global catalog server.

If you company is still hesitant to invest on buying a new server .What you can do is  use RPC/https or OWA for half of your users and make them use internet to get to your exchange server.Provided that you have a really good internet link at the branch office.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincemartinez
ID: 19680680
I understand upgrading to exchange 2003 in conjuction with Outlook 2003 clients helps reduce network traffic dramatically.  

Do you think this will help a lot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vincemartinez
ID: 19680690
To add to that note.  Exchange 2003 claims that it handles larger packets more efficiently and that by using cached exchange in Outlook 2003.  I have not found any case studies to support that claim but if you know hit me back.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 19680707
I don't know of documentation proving anything one way or another (doesn't mean it isn't out there, i am just not big on paperwork).

However, RPC/HTTP is a very efficient method of getting mail, and in my experience, is a lot faster than vanilla RPC.

Still, I would not be hesitating with installing a server in this satellite location.

-red
0