[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 - Parse CSV field

Posted on 2007-08-05
3
Medium Priority
?
1,412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-05
I have a field (f2) in a tblImportError that has names, with no spaces, seperated by commas (last,first,middle)

This code works perfectly, until we come to a name that has a first name with one character and no middle name.  It will error out.
Changing the SUBSTRING(REVERSE(f2), 2, 1) to SUBSTRING(REVERSE(f2), 1, 1) in the key2 line leaves commas after the last name.

update tblImportError
    Set key2 = SUBSTRING(f2, CHARINDEX(',', f2) + 1, LEN(f2) - (CHARINDEX(',', f2) + 0) - CASE WHEN  
         SUBSTRING(REVERSE(f2), 2, 1) = ',' THEN 1 ELSE 0 END) -- firstname
       ,key3 = LEFT(f2, CHARINDEX(',', f2) - 1) -- lastname
       ON tblImportError.key1 = tblImport1.f1

Any help is appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:fhcdaver
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 19636361
update tblImportError
 set key2=substring(f2+ ',,',1,charindex(',',f2+',,')-1) --lastname
,set key3=substring(substring(name+ ',,',charindex(',',name+',,')+1,len(name+',,')-charindex(',',name+',,')+1)
,1,charindex(',',substring(name+ ',,',charindex(',',name+',,')+1,len(name+',,')-charindex(',',name+',,')+1))-1
) --firstname
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kenhaley earned 2000 total points
ID: 19636496
Here's a great application for a user-defined function.  This is one that I wrote long ago, and have used many times...

create function dbo.fn_Subfield(@string varchar(8000), @sep char(1), @count int)
    returns varchar(8000)
as
begin
    -- Parses a delimited field, returning the desired subfield.
    -- Parameters:
    -- @string - the delimited field
    -- @sep - single-character separator (comma, period, etc.)
    -- @count - which subfield to return (1 = 1st, 2=2nd, etc.)
    declare @result varchar(8000)
    declare @ptr int

    while @count > 0 begin
        set @ptr = charindex(@sep, @string)
        if @ptr = 0 set @ptr = len(@string) + 1
        if @count = 1 break;
        set @string = substring(@string, @ptr+1, 8000)
        set @count = @count - 1
    end
    set @result = substring(@string, 1, @ptr-1)    
    return @result
end


Using this function your problem would be solved as follows:

update tblImportError
    Set key2 = dbo.fn_Subfield(f2, ',', 2) -- firstname
       ,key3 = dbo.fn_Subfield(f2, ',', 1) -- lastname
       ON tblImportError.key1 = tblImport1.f1

Much easier to read, and you can just as easily use it to extract the 7th subfield from a 10-field delimited list, if you like.  

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fhcdaver
ID: 19642560
This was a fast and easy solution.
Thank you!
0