?
Solved

Difference between PVCS and CVS

Posted on 2007-08-05
4
Medium Priority
?
3,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Our company is choosing the versioning tool for the upcoming project.
Can anybody tell me what is the difference between PVCS and CVS form CM point of view.

Also if anybody knows how much is PVCS cost.
0
Comment
Question by:Dshven
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sanjooz earned 500 total points
ID: 19635693
PVCS costs money, cvs is free (as in beer and speech). We use both PVCS and cvs at the place I work, but I am not sure why we use PVCS anyway.

I would personally go with CVS over PVCS anyday, unless you absolutely need support.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:triadyk
triadyk earned 500 total points
ID: 19642598
Better yet, consider using Subversion (SVN) instead. This is a versioning tool specifically developed to be better than CVS, and it is! It's free and has everything that CVS has to offer, plus some added features, such as atomic commits, directory/refactoring versioning, repository mirroring, better binary handling, etc.

Check it out:
http://subversion.tigris.org/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20144067
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0