[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Purchase License Key for Windows 2003 Server  - instant purchase?

Posted on 2007-08-05
2
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
If I have the media from a previous install, is it possible to obtain the license key for Windows 2003 Server same day?

If so, can I get suggestions of reputable places to purchase the keys? I need to do an installation quickly and cannot wait for the shipping of the media.

Also, for future reference, who do people recommend for purchasing Microsoft software in general.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryman1
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 500 total points
ID: 19635774
It really depends on the media type, there's OEM which was installed or shipped with another computer, which is technically not allowed.  If you are desperate, you should be able to use the key anyway, and eventually replace the OS with your new keys.

General Software
www.newegg.com and www.cdw.com are good places to get licenses.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:iCoreKC
iCoreKC earned 500 total points
ID: 19635907
Yes, you can do this.  Call (800) 426-9400; M-F, 6 AM - 5:30 PM Pacific time.

http://www.microsoftvolumelicensing.com/userights/ProductPage.aspx?pid=128
0