?
Solved

Can I combine a web service and several programs which use it in one project?

Posted on 2007-08-05
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I would like to create a web service, a Windows Form program which uses it, and an ASP web page which also uses the web service. Can I put these into one project?  Ifsohow do I getthem to interract?

I presume I will need to addd a web referece to the Windows Form program, like normal.  Is there as trick to adding a reference to the webservice in the same prioject?

How do I so this for an ASP application?

thanks,
newbieweb
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sabeesh
ID: 19636175
asp or asp.net application?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 19636196
I don't know the difference.  Just a program that will have a few windows and dialogs, running on the website, and will communicate with the database and maybe the web service.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:sabeesh
sabeesh earned 400 total points
ID: 19636227
you can call web service from your asp.net application also, in your solution explorer you can see a webreference forler there you can add web reference like as  adding webreferences in windows applicaation
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 19636257
so what's the difference between ASP and ASP.NET?

I think I know the answer. I am working on Visual Studio 2005, so I am obviously on ASP.NET, right?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
anyoneis earned 1600 total points
ID: 19636505
You can put them all in one solution. In fact, that makes it easier to debug and modify. You would have 3 projects: 1 for the WS, one for the forms application, and one for the ASP.NET application.

It sounds like you are a little fuzzy on the last one. When you create a web page - web application - you are creating something that requires IIS - a web ser, and your web page is deployed to the web server. In this regard, a web page is a lot like a web service. Both need to be deployed to IIS. (I'm using Microsoft terminology here)

David
0