Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IMF - how do you know that the filters are up to date on SBS 2003 R2

Posted on 2007-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Users are saying that they are getting loads of spam now (the look at the pictures links, besides others).

How do I check that the IMF filters are the latest / how do they update?  I think it was a registry change I did that was supposed to update them seperately from windows update?!
0
Comment
Question by:babaganoosh
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Spear earned 400 total points
ID: 19636286
No, the registry change is so that it is available for updates from Windows update. You really should be running this or a product like it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:babaganoosh
ID: 19636331
is there a way to see what version of the filters have been downloaded / what version is in use vs. what the most current one is?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 19637277
Have you got Exchange service pack 2 installed? That has the updated IMF filter with it.
Run Windows Update on the server and it will have any IMF updates listed there, if none appear, you're all up to date.

Also check your settings, because it could simply be that the spam is different to before and not being caught by IMF so you need to lower the Spam Confidence Levels. I normally use level 6 or 7 for the gateway and level 4 or 5 for the mailbox store. It has a default of 9 I think though which is way too high and won't filter out that much.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TWBit
TWBit earned 800 total points
ID: 19638181
Agreed that using WSUS or Windows Update is the best way to keep your server patched.

If you wanted to see the IMF patches that have been installed, you can browse to \Program Files\Exchsrvr\bin\MSCFV2\ on the server and look at the subfolders.  A new one is created with each installed IMF release, so the newest folder is the current one in use.  My newest one is 6.5.7942.0.  The date/time stamp on the folder is when you installed the update, so go into the folder and look at the date/time stamp of the DLL file.  For me, it is 7/26/07, which corresponds to the last issued update ("Update for Intelligent Message Filter for Exchange Server 2003: 2007.07.26 (KB907747)".)  
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 19651668
babaganoosh,

If I recall correctly you are using the POP3 Connector to retrieve your email, right?  If so, then you can't use IMF.

This is yet another reason for you to change over to full SMTP email.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TWBit
TWBit earned 800 total points
ID: 19670605
Oh, you can also check the System Event Log on the Exchange box - filter for Event 4377. Maybe that is the quickest/easiest way to do so.
0