Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Volume Control won't stay put.

Posted on 2007-08-05
8
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a HP Pavillion zd7000 laptop that has an issue with the volume control. I recently replaced the hard drive and reloaded the OS from the OEM disks. The problem existed prior to my reloading the OS and after as well. I am running WXP pro SP2 and have done all of the updates for the drivers as well as the os. The problem is when I move the slider up to increase the volume; it will stay in position for a second and then gradually slide back down to the minimum position within a few seconds. The same will happen if I use the volume buttons on the keyboard. It appears the sound card and speakers are not the problem because I get sound while it is in the increased portion of the slider. Then loose it quickly as the slider moves itself back to minimum. I have checked the sound components for errors in the device manager and have none. Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:Fhixer
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 19636405
turn the volume up then unplug the keyboard

if it doesn't go down, then it is a keyboard issue
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 19636419
weellio: Can you unplug keyboard from laptop? :)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
weellio earned 2000 total points
ID: 19636466
sorry, i'm slow,...

is this article from you as well?  or is this an ongoing issue with other people?
http://www.pcclub.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=4&threadid=19446

you can unplug the keyboard, but it takes some work.

personally i think this is a hardware issue,. you didn't spill anything on the keyboard did you?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19636790
when you reinstalled the system.....did you check for the problem without loading any extra software?
though i too feel that weellio is right about a problem in the keyboard volume buttons......but this can be due to a background running program also which is controlling your volume!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fhixer
ID: 19638031
Thanks Weellio, I have not dismanteled the laptop yet. Nothing was spilled on it as far as I know; but it doesn't belong to me. The article that you mention is not from me, but it is nice to see that it has happened to others. I will get it back and try your suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fhixer
ID: 19638066
Thanks SheharyaarSaahil, I noticed the problem was still there before any other software was installed. I also agree with weellio and plan to check the buttons on the keyboard.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:weellio
ID: 19642202
you should be able to go into device manager and remove the keyboard (virtually) andd see if the problem goes away at that point,.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fhixer
ID: 19642229
Thanks, You were correct, the volume down key was sticking. Thanks for your help.
0