Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote shutdown and Restart in Vista

Posted on 2007-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,811 Views
Last Modified: 2009-03-16
I am using Remote Desktop on Vista and cannot figure out how to restart the host computer from my remote location. In Xp i used to use the task manager that was in the system32 folder, but shut down is now an option in the new task manager on Vista. Can anyone help with this? I can give more detail if necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:rudodoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:William Elliott
ID: 19636399
shutdown.exe

Usage: shutdown.exe [-i | -l | -s | -r | -a] [-f] [-m \\computername] [-t xx] [-c "comment"] [-d u
xx:yy]

        No args                 Display this message (same as -?)
        -i                      Display GUI interface, must be the first option
        -l                      Log off (cannot be used with -m option)
        -s                      Shutdown the computer
        -r                      Shutdown and restart the computer
        -a                      Abort a system shutdown
        -m \\computername       Remote computer to shutdown/restart/abort
        -t xx                   Set timeout for shutdown to xx seconds
        -c "comment"            Shutdown comment (maximum of 127 characters)
        -f                      Forces running applications to close without warning
        -d [u][p]:xx:yy         The reason code for the shutdown
                                u is the user code
                                p is a planned shutdown code
                                xx is the major reason code (positive integer less than 256)
                                yy is the minor reason code (positive integer less than 65536)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudodoo
ID: 19641481
I guess i am just not getting something right here. If my computer is named "HOMESERVER" then what would I type to make it restart immediately? Every time i try to put in something,it brings up a prompt box for a very brief time and then it disappears.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
William Elliott earned 2000 total points
ID: 19651665
remember "shutdown -a" stops the command, this comes in handy if you accidentally start it on your pc

try the following
shutdown -r -m \\homeserver -t 1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kurt4949
ID: 19825738
rudodoo,

You don't even need the computer name option.  When you are logged into the remote computer, open the run dialog box on the remote machine.  Windows Key +R should work, or you can add it to your start menu.  Type CMD to open command prompt.  Then type shutdown -r -f

0