[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates is asking for an administrator.  I am Administrator,  Who can I tell What Windows Thinks?

Posted on 2007-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
This is a Winsows XP Pro machine there is only one user profile and it is an administrator.  I have even created another account that is administrator.  Yet Windows Updates states "The following updates are downloaded and ready for installation. To install the updates, an administrator should log on to this computer and Windows will prompt with further instructions:"  for all of the updates and fails to install them.  
Is there a way to tell what rights Windows thinks are set?
This is a stand alone PC never on a network never on a domain so no group policieshave been applied.
Have performed Virus, malware scans from several companies.  Confident system is clean.  Ran HiJack this as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Tip32a
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19636602
does it give any error code?
the message is normal while installing the updates.....but it should install the update afterwards.
can you look for a file called Windows Update.log in your C:\Windows folder, does it give you any error or clue about the problem happening at the time of installing the updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tip32a
ID: 19636644
Possibly this listed below.  otherwise the last entry is regarding the log on as admin in the details of this question.

===========  Logging initialized (build: 7.0.6000.374, tz: -0400)  ===========
2007-08-06      01:48:16:968      3460      d88      Misc        = Process: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe
2007-08-06      01:48:16:968      3460      d88      AUClnt      FATAL: Error: 0x80004002. wuauclt handler: failed to spawn COM server
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d38      Handler      FATAL: 0x80004002: ERROR: Remote update handler container process created (PID: 3460), but exited before signaling event
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d38      Agent        * WARNING: Exit code = 0x80004002
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d38      Agent      *********
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d38      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Installing updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d38      Agent      *************
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d7c      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Installing update [UpdateId = {C206E995-352D-4E26-8B85-799E04DC7385}]
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d7c      AU        # WARNING: Install skipped
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d7c      AU      Install call completed.
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d38      Agent      WARNING: WU client failed installing updates with error 0x80004002
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d7c      AU        # WARNING: Install call failed, reboot required = No, error = 0x80004002
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d7c      AU      #########
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d7c      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Installing updates [CallId = {56597DE2-1825-462E-819F-C6B2D4A9F342}]
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d7c      AU      #############
2007-08-06      01:48:16:984      1128      d7c      AU      Install complete for all calls, reboot NOT needed
2007-08-06      01:50:16:625      1128      6f4      AU      Triggering Offline detection (non-interactive)
2007-08-06      01:50:16:625      1128      6f4      AU      AU setting pending client directive to 'Install Approval'
2007-08-06      01:50:16:625      1128      154      AU      #############
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 19636701
There is also a third-party fix that repairs various Windows problems, such as Windows Update errors and problems with Automatic Updates, SSL, HTTPS, and Cryptography service (signing/verification) issues.

Link:
http://wiki.djlizard.net/Dial-a-fix

Run this program with all the functions activated in safe mode. It may look as if the scan has frozen. Dial-a-fix is actually doing lots of shoveling and shuffling, so don't interrupt it.

Please read the page and Scroll down about 2/3 of the way to Download Dial-a-fix

Exit Safe Mode (Reboot)
Try the updates now

Hope this helps!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 19636751
the program seems to be a nice piece of software farhan :)

tip32a, you should try the Fix Windows with Register DLLs and Start Services options and SSl/HTTPS/Cryptsvc with Empty System32/Catroot2, Register DLLs and Start Services options.

Same procedure is described here manually which helps in solving the Windows Update errors (especially registering the mentioned dll files)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910359
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tip32a
ID: 19636837
farhankazi:
Cool App.  But it did not work.  Thank you anyway.

SheharyaarSaahil:
The KB910359 did the trick.  specificly the part about deleting catalog2.  The rest had been tried before..
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19636839
:)
0