?
Solved

.NET Error ever since server permissions were changed

Posted on 2007-08-05
6
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I recently had been attached by hackers on our server and therefore had to tighten security by changing the permissions. As I am not very well versed in server maintenance, I have done something which is causing the previously running website (in a virtual folder under the main site) to fail and throw the "Server Error in '/GuessSheets' Application" error.

Upon setting the 'remote only' switch to off and verifying what the error really is, I was told that there were '[No relevant source lines]'. I don't know what this means and need to get this website functioning properly once again. My client is on my back and I need to get this done as soon as possible.

Please note that there are several websites (different domains) running on the same server and they have not been affected. It is just this website that is behaving erratically.
0
Comment
Question by:sharanraja
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DropZone
ID: 19637537
"[No relevant source lines]'  This is probably because it is compiled for "retail" and there is no debug information available.

Can you post the full error message?  Also, what permissions did you change?

    -dZ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharanraja
ID: 19637585
The full error message reads:
___________________________________________________________________
Server Error in '/' Application.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Configuration Error
Description: An error occurred during the processing of a configuration file required to service this request. Please review the specific error details below and modify your configuration file appropriately.

Parser Error Message: An error occurred loading a configuration file: Failed to start monitoring changes to 'D:\Redd\web.config' because access is denied.

Source Error:


[No relevant source lines]
 

Source File: D:\Redd\web.config    Line: 0


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.832; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.832

___________________________________________________________________________________

ALSO:

I re-setup the website in IIS and this time allowing access to only Administrators (full access), ASP .NET Machine Account (Read, Write, List Folder Content, Read & Execute), Internet Guest Account (Read, Deny Write) and a Group called WebDav Users (Full control).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DropZone
ID: 19637697
Ah.  You need to make sure that the Web.Config file has the right permissions.  The "No relevant source lines" message is because the error is a permissions error, and has nothing to do with source code.

   -dZ.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sharanraja
ID: 19637721
What permission do I give and which user needs that permission?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 19637952
You will probably need to add the local network service account as having permissions to the folder where web.config resides for your site.  You will usually need aspnet user and IUSER as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Walter Padrón earned 2000 total points
ID: 19648788
Set permission to

Local\Administrators - Full Control
SYSTEM - Full Control
Local\ASPNET - Read & Execute
Local\IIS_WPG - Read & Execute
Local\IUSR_Local - Read & Execute

Regards
0