[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Get user to logon to old user profile

Posted on 2007-08-06
9
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
During some kind of installation an user got a new user profile, and all the shortcuts, desktop stuff and program settings are lost. I can still see the old user profile under Documents And Settings. And I hope all the files are ok. But how do we get her back to log on using the original user profile?

(In event viewer I saw that the software Webfldrs was installed around the same time that the problem occurred, so WebFldrs Can have something to do with our problem).
0
Comment
Question by:vb_jonas
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19636820
you can copy the data from the corrupted user profile to the new one, and then delete the old one.

How to copy data from a corrupted user profile to a new profile
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/811151
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SPOued
ID: 19636936
This usually happens when you reinstall the O.S.
As suggested above, you can copy the user profiles settings.
But an even easier way is to go to "Documents and Settings" and copy all data under the old user profile, and paste it in the new user profile, and you're done...
Make sure however that you have rebooted the machine and that you did not log in any of the two profiles, or you'll get a copy error when you try...
Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:vb_jonas
ID: 19643577
Will this approach also take care of application settings, for example the Outlook profile?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:vb_jonas
ID: 19643580
Is it really so easy? Nothing to edit in the registry?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19643609
the above MSKB tells you about backing up and restoring outlook data too.
and yes, nothing to edit in registry....some slight changes will be there, like folder views settings, mouse speed and stuff like that.....which you can adjust easily :)
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:vb_jonas
ID: 19643723
But still - the user's program settings - some of them are in the registry, the MSKB does not mention other software. I really think that all her program settings (non MS-software) will be lost if I do not copy anything from her old profile in the registry, am I wrong?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 19643754
in any case......the old user registry is already over-written with the new one because windows has recreated the user profile with the same name......you are lucky that it didn't over-write the whole user folder under Documents and Settings.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:vb_jonas
ID: 19643810
Really, okay, good to know, thank you.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 19643815
:)
0