[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Outlook 2007 Menu Bar is Missing

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
11,185 Views
Last Modified: 2011-03-01
Microsoft Outlook 2007, when sending an email thru outlook, the Menu Bar is Missing, looking for the standard File, Edit, view are missing, is there a way to turn it back on.  It seems like Microsoft removed this feature, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaschmerold
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 750 total points
ID: 19636899
i think they have removed the standard toolbar for 2007 version, the new one is called Ribbon Toolbar.
http://kb.iu.edu/data/auqi.html
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 19637030
they did not remove it in the main window of outlook 2007.
In the main windows you should see the normal buttons like file, edit, view,...
Only in the 'new email' window you will see the new ribbon toolbar.
Maybe you just misplaced the toolbar to another location on the screen
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaschmerold
ID: 19736315
I talked to Symantec today, and the Premium AntiSpam will not work with POP3, will only work directly with the Exchange server thru port 25, thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rgutwein
ID: 20375418
I am having the same problem, but I cannot seem to get the menu bar back.  Has anyone found a solution?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:workin
ID: 24617936
I closed outlook 2007, the searched for the file outcmd.dat on my computer.
I renamed that file outcmd.dat_ORIGINAL then started outlook again.

Outlook recreated the outcmd.dat file and my toolbar was back. Presumably I might have lost some other settings that were in my outcmd.dat file but I haven't noticed anything so far.
0