[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Running Exchange 2000. Upgrade to 2003 or 2007?

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,
Our charity is due to upgrade our server and Exchange versions, and I'm looking for advice on whether to go for 2003 or 2007 (enterprise version). Any experience/advice on this would be useful.

The main reasons for our upgrade are;
- Functionality improvements (including OWA)
- Requirement for push-email to handheld windows mobile clients

My main concern with going for 2007 is that the project will need to be postponed whilst I update my skill set. Is there sufficient benefit in using 2007 to do this?

Many thanks,
Chris.
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCranie
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:czcdct
czcdct earned 450 total points
ID: 19637529
2007 has some issues for you.
You can't upgrade the hardware so you need to purchase new kit.
You need to make sure your AD is at 2003 SP1 and in native mode.
You need to think about Public Folder usage. If you're big with PFs then you might want to hold off with the deployment (do the training) and deploy 2007 when SP1 is released so that you can do PF management from the GUI.

2007 has more stores, more storage and more features. The above are, I think, the things you need to think about first.

I'd do the training and so some planning and testing with Virtual Server / VMware so that you can go into an immediate deployment once you're trained and up to speed.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 300 total points
ID: 19638448
I could aruge the beneits of both messageing systems. Exchange 2007 has increased its feature set however at RTM has reduced some actions in the gui and OWA which  return in SP1 slated for rlease before years end.

The next question listed above is what hardware do you have, 2007 require 64 bit servers do you have these?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChrisCranie
ID: 19639153
Hi ATIG,
We have 2x 32bit servers (one of which currently runs exchange) and 1x new 64bit server which will be running exchange after the upgrade.
Regards,
Chris.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 750 total points
ID: 19639956
Personally, since you have a new 64bit server for Exchange I would go for 2007. As mentioned above though you may want to wait for Service Pack 1 to come out later in the year as it will have a better GUI and other functionality which should really have been included in the original release, plus the usual hotfixes and security updates to the software.

The full system requirements are listed here: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2007/evaluate/sysreqs.mspx You do need at a minimum Windows Server 2003 x64 or R2 x64 with your domain at at least Windows 2000 native level.

There's some good guides here for prepping the server/domain and doing the install (I assume you will install it to the new server and move mailboxes across?)

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Exchange-2007-Part1.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Installing-Exchange-2007-Part2.html
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:ATIG
ATIG earned 300 total points
ID: 19640006
Yeah, I agree with move to 2007 since Exchange 2003 has already been out for 3 almost 4 years its midway through its life cycle.

The new beneift of the product our way the negatives at th moment, there will be some admin learning curve but there is enought support and books like Mastering Exchange 2007 (hehe I edited this one) and other that can assist you with learning the differences.

0