?
Solved

Where is ConfigurationManager!?

Posted on 2007-08-06
3
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello all,

I have used (NameValueCollection)ConfigurationSettings.GetConfig("customSection") in my code yet VS2005 is stating:

"System.Configuration.ConfigurationSettings.GetConfig(string) is obsolete. It has been replaced by System.Configuration!System.Configuration.ConfigurationManager.GetSection"

Yet when I look into the System.Configuration using intellisense, there is no ConfigurationManager!!!! Can anyone shed any light on what I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:wooderz
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Gautham Janardhan
Gautham Janardhan earned 800 total points
ID: 19637097
is this added to ur reference ?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 1200 total points
ID: 19637185
Hello wooderz,

you must add System.Configuration.dll in your reference

Regards,
Martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:wooderz
ID: 19637195
Ahh I didn't realise there was a whole seperate namespace! I had System.Configuration referenced in the Using part.....but needed to add the reference of the dll. Thanks guys! :)
0