Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Viewing PDF's over Remote Desktop / Terminal Services

Posted on 2007-08-06
13
Medium Priority
?
11,125 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We are opening a lot of PDF documents with Acrobat Reader over Terminal Services/Remote Desktop. It is unbearably slow. Has anyone else had these sorts of issues? It 'seems' to be something to do with rendering the images or something, but is virtually unusuable!
0
Comment
Question by:Corcoran Smith
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:skca54
ID: 19637234
Remember that the terminal server is trying to manage quite a few connections simultaneously. Are the PDFs large? How much RAM is in the terminal server? The slowness may mean more RAM is required. 2Gb is a good start for a terminal server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Corcoran Smith
ID: 19637242
it's a 2x quadcore xeon 2.86ghz processor with 4gb of 667mhz ram. :)

I'm thinking this might be related to rendering the images on the RDP screens; but it just seems... rubbish!? and I can't seem to find a 'Acrobat reader for TS' type application that will make this process better.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:skca54
ID: 19637244
OK. RAM no problem! Yes it will be the quality/rendering of the RDP display. There will also be a lot of graphics data to transmit. Are you accessing the terminal server externally?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Corcoran Smith
ID: 19637259
yeah... my client is a firm-believer in mac's so this is just another reason to Just Have Mac's and nothing else in his life... oh and PC's//Microsoft are obviously utterly rubbish.

uh huh.

I'm just surprised that there isn't a better way to do this! :(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 19640289
are your clients on the same lan as your ts?  if not what happens when you set all your colors to top quality and rdp to the server and try pdf's on the same physical lan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Corcoran Smith
ID: 19643800
northcide: i've tried full colour and then down at 256 colour. some of these are WAN users!
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:captain
captain earned 150 total points
ID: 19720761
Hi

do you use Acrobat Reader locally or on the target machine? What platform is the remote desktop (server or client)?

I have just tested our VPN, and ran a 1.4Mb PDF on the remote server (W2003) using Reader 8.1.0 and it is workable. This is from ADSL up 512kbits to SDSL 2Mbits.

So I don't think it has anything to do with colourdepth but with the Reader used, upgrade to 8.1. If this does not change anything than it is likely either connection issues or more likely Antivirus settings.

Disable AV on read access on the remote machine and see what happens.

hth
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Corcoran Smith
ID: 20299001
Cap'n

Reader is on the server, this is ALLLLLL done in TS sessions.  I've been mucking about with it (server 2003, client TSClient 5 and 6 on XPP's)

I will have a look at 8.1 and turn on AV scanning for PDF document opens.

cheers
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:mikhael
mikhael earned 75 total points
ID: 22116309
Hi Corcoran
I am pretty sure this has to do with the photographic content in the PDF. If you try a PDF with no pics (or just lo-res diagrams), I'll bet you it is faster.

And while you're doing this testing observe a DOS box with a ping -t <TS-Server> command running to indicate connection latency.

HTH
Michael
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:lineonecorp
lineonecorp earned 75 total points
ID: 22435947
Hi Corcoran:

You haven't specified which version of Acrobat but if you are running v8, try logging in as a typical user, open Acrobat then go to Edit / Preferences.  Click on Page Display then in the right pane under Rendering, change the default "For Monitor" to "None".

DM
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
psteijns earned 1200 total points
ID: 22829788
We have te samen problem (also scrolling through internet pages with a large number of images is very slow). We've tried many solutions but unfortunatly the RDP protocol is the cause of the problem. It doesn't cache any images. So everytime you touch the scroll button, the whole screen is totally renewed.

The only real sollution is the use of another protocol (for example: ICA). I'm aware it's a huge change to your infrastructure but the RDP protocol is the cause of the problem so it's always a hugh change if you want to change the use of your protocol.

Sorry I don't have any better news...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Corcoran Smith
ID: 31407591
Thanks all.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:scotttiamit
ID: 25397865
There are solutions available that work with RDP, such as vWorkspace by Quest Software and also Ericom Blaze.
0