[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

7200RPM hard drive over 5200 - worth the extra cost on laptop (Dell m1330)

Posted on 2007-08-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi there,
I'm thinking of getting a new Dell m1330 laptop which looks great.

Need help in deciding whehther I should add about 15% to the price for the following two benefits

2.2Ghz (T7500)  (instead of a 2Ghz) Dual core
200GB, 7200RPM Sata HD (instead of a 160GB 5200 RPM).

In some ways they seem only minor increased for quite a different to the price. Years ago I read in laptops 7200 is pointless because it gets too hot to really acheive that speed but maybe that has changed now.

Also am I really ever going to notice the difference between 2 and 2.2?

The WHITE-LED option also bulks up the price and lead time, but I have read that is very  much worth it.

Any opinions or advice?
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
skca54 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19637240
Processor: Not a major difference. RAM usually makes the most difference. Spend money there.

HDD: 7200 means faster access times BUT you will get less battery time out of the laptop if you regularly use battery. Although again the extra 40Gb would come in handy later.

Generally it depends on what you are going to use the laptop for. Do you need fast access times and plenty of disk space?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 19637567
As said, a faster HD means faster access, but more heat... and then the laptop's fan may have to run more often or spin faster, which means something to the average sound level. Could be a pint if you like your laptop to be quiet.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 19637611
Hmm do like it to be queit. My current Dell (With a 7200) fan kicks in all the time and it is annoying.

In fact I save £100 by going for the 2Ghz instead of the 2.2. Quite a saving. I have now learnt the hard drive would make much different in price so not sure if to go for the 5400 or the 7200. Does it really make much of a difference for the extra heat?

It's a nice looking lapotp I must say. Reviews all seem good so far. A big wad of cash for me though so trying to get the best deal.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:skca54
ID: 19637628
The bigger faster drives do produce more heat unfortunately and this heat does need to be removed as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19638335
The processor doesn't make much difference as stated above, but the faster disk will certainly be very noticeable. The heat is usually not that much a problem, maybe the power consumed is more a problem, but I haven't really seen many people use a Laptop that much off the battery.

I'd certainly get the faster disk.
0